Skip to Content
0

Available Project Stock in VL10B for Intracompany delivery

Nov 22, 2016 at 10:06 AM

76

avatar image

Hi All

I have recently been able to resolve the availability of Unrestricted Stock in processing VL10B.

However, a majority of the stock being moved between plants in VL10B is Project Stock. Whereas I can see the column showing Unrestricted Available stock I cannot see if there is Project Stock (Q Stock)

How can I add Project Stock availability check in VL10B

Thanks in advance

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
G Lakshmipathi
Nov 22, 2016 at 11:45 AM
0

Have a look at OSS Note 1823247

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Nov 22, 2016 at 10:32 AM
0

What value do you have in your materials master MRP 3 view field "cross - project" ?

Set it to 1 and try again.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Darren Taylor Nov 22, 2016 at 11:01 AM
0

Hi Jurgen

Added the '1' in MRP3 and reran VL10B but nothing changed. Project stock was not shown only the zero Unrestricted stock.

Q stock is available in a storage bin.

The idea is to only process deliveries where I have stock available whether it is free stock or project stock.

If I try to process a stock line with 0 stock, I get an error message advising there is no stock which is what I am trying to do with project stock. I dont want to create an outbound delivery note if I do not have stock available.

Does this explain better my need?

Thanks


capture.png (23.6 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Darren Taylor Nov 22, 2016 at 12:00 PM
0

Thank you

It looks exactly what I'm after. Will implement and test

Many thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Darren Taylor Nov 22, 2016 at 02:18 PM
0

Unfortuneatly, we already have the SAP note 1823247 in our system. The note was dated 2013 and we have recently updated our system to the latest enhancement package includingpatches.

So, I am back to square one :(

Jurgen, is there anything else I should be looking in to as to why I am not seeing Project stock availability in VL10B?

Is it User Role or Scenario related perhaps?

Regards

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded