Skip to Content
0

Unable to see the list of values on prompt selection screen ,when we click on refresh.

Nov 22, 2016 at 09:44 AM

88

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

When we click on refresh in webI report , we are unable to see the list of values on prompt selection screen and got an error as below ,

Database error: (CS) "Unable to bind to Configuration object" . (IES 10901)

This is happening only in WebI rich client but not in BI LaunchPad

I have checked all the security rights on Universe ,connection and Folder level, every thing is fine.

Kindly give your inputs here asap.

Thanks

Ram

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
AMIT KUMAR
Nov 22, 2016 at 10:33 AM
0

2035427-

  1. Login to CMC with Administrator.
  2. Navigate to Servers.
  3. Right click on the Adaptive Processing Server with Data Federation Service, and select User Security. Add Principle (select either the user that gets the error or a group that the user belongs to). Grant 'View Objects' right.
  4. Login to WebI Rich Client on the client machine and now the user is able to create a report based on that multi-source universe.

1867100-

  1. Log on to CMC.
  2. Click on Connections.
  3. Click on Top Level Security.
  4. Choose a User Group.
  5. Click on Advanced-> Add/Remove Rights.
  6. Go to System-> Relational Connection.
  7. Add "Download connection locally" right.
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
AMIT KUMAR
Nov 22, 2016 at 10:08 AM
0

check these sap notes.

2035427 - Error: "Database error: (CS) Unable to bind to Configuration object. (IES 10901) (WIS 10901)" when using universe with multi source data foundation

1867100 - Error: "Database error: (CS) "Unable to bind to Configuration object" . (IES 10901)" when refreshing a UNX based Webi report

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

I didn't get any Info from 1st one amit.

2nd one is not opening

0