Skip to Content
1

How to upload XML file (UN Regulation updates) in SAP EHS

Nov 22, 2016 at 09:22 AM

174

avatar image

Hello

Good Afternoon

Can any one tell me the process Step in uploading the Xml file in SAP EHS

I have successful upload the .dat format UN Updates file in SAP EHS with T code CG33

I tried to convert the XML TO .DAT and then upload but failed.

I also open XML File & copy all the data and paste in the note pad and try to upload but again fail as the error ( Please see the attachement )

When i am uploading .dat its worling

When i am uploading Xml its shows error ( Even after converting xml to .dat file )

Please let me know th procedure to upload the UN Updates which are in XML format in SAP EHS

capture.png

capture.png (18.3 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Christoph Bergemann Nov 24, 2016 at 07:56 PM
1

Hello Idrees

as explained by Mark. XML files can not be uploaded. They can be uploaded (ifyou have prepared the process properly) using OCC.

OCC can now be used in many ciircumstances. Load of "normal" data and "regulatory data".

It can be used onnlineand offline.

For the CG33 topic. looking opn your error message my be you have an additional issue. Either you have not specified the path correct or you have noe read/write access to this path.

In any case: Please read these documents carefully. They might help you in context of OCC:

https://blogs.sap.com/2014/11/13/rule-sets-secondary-data-determination/

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3893216

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3746601

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3906460

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3720174

and many others like that

C.B.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mark Pfister
Nov 22, 2016 at 11:16 AM
0

Hello Idrees;

I assume you are talking about an content provider update for DG Data - is this correct?

If you use SAP as content provider there is no need to upload the XML files for the DG Update (UN Numbers) into SAP!
You need to place them on the Windows Network Share where the current XLM files are located. The overall update process is described in the manual quite detailed.

If SAP is not your content provider please check with your content provider.

CG33 only works with DATA files - and you can not simply convert XMLs into SAP EHS DAT files because these files have a special required format.

Hope this helps

Mark

P.s.:

Please add in addition the Tag: SAP Environment, Health, and Safety Managementto your question. Your question will then show up in the SAP EHS Community and more people will see your question. A list of all EHS related tags can be found in this blog entry.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Idrees Mohammed Dec 03, 2016 at 05:00 PM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Satyanarayana Reddy Dec 05, 2016 at 07:09 AM
0

HI Idrees Mohammed

The path you mentioned is not correct and and you can't upload XML file.

You can upload .dat file using CG33,

Please check your path in AL11 .... if you have any query please ask basis team which is dedicated directory for EHS.

Thanks

Satya

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded