Skip to Content
0

How to add / hide Work Order tab including Extended reliability tab

Nov 22, 2016 at 07:42 AM

488

avatar image

which SPRO path to use to add/hide tabs in Work Orders. Also is it possible to add the Extended Reliability tab in Work orders as in notifications? This will ensure that Maintenance engineers staying on Work order add the catalogue (damage/ cause etc) details

Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

8 Answers

Best Answer
K Jogeswara Rao Dec 02, 2016 at 09:51 AM
0

Faisal Khan

The Extended Reliability words are customized during Notification type (M0) Configuration. Such arrangement is not these in Orders. Though these is a provision to customize Order view through SPRO (Basic Order view) .

Through your description of requirement, it is felt that you are trying to have features / tabs of Notification in Order, which is not possible if not totally redundant.

Orders are meant for scheduling and executing jobs as per time lines and for Cost capturing.

Notification are for processing the Damage and Cause details. I do not think it is relevant to have these Notification Catalog& Code details in Orders.

And then I doubt, whether I understood your requirement?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Peter Atkin Nov 29, 2016 at 02:42 PM
0
  1. SPRO
  2. Plant Maintenance and Customer Service
  3. Maintenance and Service Processing
  4. Maintenance and Service Orders
  5. Functions and Settings for Order Types
  6. Define Notification and Order Integration or Basic Order View


PeteA

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Faisal Khan Dec 02, 2016 at 05:53 AM
0

Thanks Pete for the config path.

Where exactly is the configuration to add Extended Reliability tab in Work Order?

Regards

Faisal

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Peter Atkin Dec 02, 2016 at 07:31 AM
0

Faisal

I've never seen an Extended Reliability tab on a PM/CS order.

Can you please send a screen shot of this tab?

PeteA

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Faisal Khan Dec 02, 2016 at 07:44 AM
0

Hi Pete,

I would like to know if the Extended Reliability tab in Notifications to add Damage codes, Cause codes and Activity codes can be made available in Order screen

Faisal

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Peter Atkin Dec 02, 2016 at 07:51 AM
0

Faisal,

Do you mean here on the order? If so, then follow the instructions in my first post above..


iw32.jpg (208.6 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Faisal Khan Dec 02, 2016 at 08:00 AM
0

Hi Pete,

Though the above screen shot is very helpful, but from Maintenance Executioner point of view, the Damage codes will be entered by Operations team while creating Notifications but when the executioner will work on the job, they would like to add the cause codes and activity codes. How will they enter it here. Please see below the tab in Notifications which i want in Orders

Thanks

Faisal


notif.png (23.0 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Peter Atkin Dec 02, 2016 at 08:22 AM
0

Faisal

This is not standard functionality so you will need to develop a solution.

The obvious choice would be to use the Enhancement tab on the PM/CS order header (see user-exit IWO10018 via TCode SMOD).

PeteA

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded