Skip to Content
0

SAP landscape from on-premises to AWS Cloud with oracle RDS.

Nov 22, 2016 at 07:27 AM

254

avatar image

Hi,

We are planning to move sap landscape from on-premises to AWS cloud. on current landscape we have SAP ERP 6.0 with database oracle 11g.

I heard about AWS Oracle RDS feature which provides SAAS with BOY and more features.

Anyone have an idea about like

1) SAP ERP 6.0 with ORACLE AWS RDS supports ?

2) how to use and implement SAP ERP with ORACLE AWS RDS ?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Mario De Felipe Nov 23, 2016 at 04:23 PM
0

Hello Nagesh

As you say, Amazon RDS is very interesting and useful for databases, but SAP does not support running its platform on RDS (currently)

check SAP note 2358420 - Oracle Database Support for Amazon Web Services EC2

Regards

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Nagesh Prajapati Nov 24, 2016 at 05:59 AM
0

Thank you Mr. Mario De Felipe for the reply.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded