Skip to Content
0

JCO Exception while connecting to OLAP in WEBI report

Nov 22, 2016 at 07:07 AM

556

avatar image
Former Member

Hi guys,

While connecting to BEx Queries in WEBI report through OLAP Connection facing below mentioned error.Existing WEBI reports giving the error "Failed to connect OLAP source".

Please help me if anyone known to this.

om.businessobjects.sdk.core.server.CommunicationException$UnexpectedServerException: [[error.openSapBwBrowsingSessionFailed] 0] <<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" standalone="yes"?><ConnectionString>
<Properties>
<Initial Catalog />
<Language>en_US</Language>
<Data Source>10.*.*.*</Data Source>
<Cube Type>Unknown</Cube Type>
<SaveLanguage>true</SaveLanguage>
<User ID>USERNAME</User ID>
<Password>*********</Password>
<Initial Cube />
<TargetProvider>SAPNETWEAVER7X</TargetProvider>
<NetworkLayer>SAPBW_BICS</NetworkLayer>
<Authentication Mode>0</Authentication Mode>
</Properties>
<ExtendedProperties>
<JCO_ASHOST>10.*.*.*</JCO_ASHOST>
<SapLoginMode>0</SapLoginMode>
<JCO_R3NAME>B**</JCO_R3NAME>
<JCO_CLIENT>***</JCO_CLIENT>
<JCO_SYSNR>00</JCO_SYSNR>
<JCO_LANG>EN</JCO_LANG>
</ExtendedProperties>
</ConnectionString>>,<com.sap.conn.jco.JCoException: (103) JCO_ERROR_LOGON_FAILURE: Initialization of repository destination 56a88181-1ef6-4d9e-a1d3-bf30b45cd275_61 failed: Password logon no longer possible - too many failed attempts on 10.16.3.31 sysnr 00>
at com.businessobjects.sdk.core.exception.ExceptionBuilder.make(ExceptionBuilder.java:152)
at com.businessobjects.sdk.core.exception.ExceptionBuilder.make(ExceptionBuilder.java:109)
at com.sap.sl.sdk.requests.doit.DoItRequestHandler.afterProcessing(DoItRequestHandler.java:54)
at com.businessobjects.sdk.core.server.internal.AbstractServer.processIt(AbstractServer.java:178)
at com.businessobjects.sdk.core.server.internal.AbstractServer.process(AbstractServer.java:133)
at com.businessobjects.sdk.core.server.internal.InstanceServer.process(InstanceServer.java:96)
at com.sap.sl.sdk.olap.sapbw.service.SapBwBrowsingServiceImpl.processDoIt(SapBwBrowsingServiceImpl.java:249)
at com.sap.sl.sdk.olap.sapbw.service.SapBwBrowsingServiceImpl.processInvocation(SapBwBrowsingServiceImpl.java:207)
at com.sap.sl.sdk.olap.sapbw.service.SapBwBrowsingServiceImpl.processOpenSecureSession(SapBwBrowsingServiceImpl.java:190)
at com.sap.sl.sdk.olap.sapbw.service.SapBwBrowsingServiceImpl.openSession(SapBwBrowsingServiceImpl.java:72)
at com.sap.webi.ui.dialog.bex.OpenBexPanel.getSapBrowsingSession(OpenBexPanel.java:1185)
at com.sap.webi.ui.dialog.bex.OpenBexPanel.beginFetchNode(OpenBexPanel.java:886)
at com.sap.webi.ui.dialog.bex.OpenBexPanel.onNodeSelected(OpenBexPanel.java:629)
at com.sap.webi.ui.dialog.bex.OpenBexPanel.valueChanged(OpenBexPanel.java:1096)
at javax.swing.DefaultListSelectionModel.fireValueChanged(Unknown Source)
at javax.swing.DefaultListSelectionModel.fireValueChanged(Unknown Source)
at javax.swing.DefaultListSelectionModel.fireValueChanged(Unknown Source)
at javax.swing.DefaultListSelectionModel.changeSelection(Unknown Source)
at javax.swing.DefaultListSelectionModel.changeSelection(Unknown Source)
at javax.swing.DefaultListSelectionModel.setSelectionInterval(Unknown Source)
at javax.swing.JTable.changeSelectionModel(Unknown Source)
at javax.swing.JTable.changeSelection(Unknown Source)
at com.jidesoft.grid.JideTable.changeSelection(Unknown Source)
at com.jidesoft.grid.NavigableTable.changeSelection(Unknown Source)
at com.jidesoft.grid.TreeTable.setSelectedRow(Unknown Source)
at com.sap.webi.ui.dialog.bex.OpenBexPanel.onDetailDblClick(OpenBexPanel.java:814)
at com.sap.webi.ui.dialog.bex.OpenBexPanel.mouseClicked(OpenBexPanel.java:1130)
at java.awt.AWTEventMulticaster.mouseClicked(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.Component.processMouseEvent(Unknown Source)
at javax.swing.JComponent.processMouseEvent(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.Component.processEvent(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.Container.processEvent(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.Component.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.Container.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.Component.dispatchEvent(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.LightweightDispatcher.retargetMouseEvent(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.LightweightDispatcher.processMouseEvent(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.LightweightDispatcher.dispatchEvent(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.Container.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.Window.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.Component.dispatchEvent(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventQueue.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventQueue.access$500(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventQueue$3.run(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventQueue$3.run(Unknown Source)
at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
at java.security.ProtectionDomain$JavaSecurityAccessImpl.doIntersectionPrivilege(Unknown Source)
at java.security.ProtectionDomain$JavaSecurityAccessImpl.doIntersectionPrivilege(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventQueue$4.run(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventQueue$4.run(Unknown Source)
at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
at java.security.ProtectionDomain$JavaSecurityAccessImpl.doIntersectionPrivilege(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventQueue.dispatchEvent(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpOneEventForFilters(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEventsForFilter(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEventsForFilter(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.WaitDispatchSupport$2.run(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.WaitDispatchSupport$4.run(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.WaitDispatchSupport$4.run(Unknown Source)
at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
at java.awt.WaitDispatchSupport.enter(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.Dialog.show(Unknown Source)
at com.jidesoft.dialog.StandardDialog.show(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.Component.show(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.Component.setVisible(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.Window.setVisible(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.Dialog.setVisible(Unknown Source)
at com.sap.webi.toolkit.ui.dialog.GenericDialog.setVisible(GenericDialog.java:128)
at com.sap.webi.ui.dialog.bex.OpenBexDialog.setVisible(OpenBexDialog.java:109)
at com.sap.webi.ui.data.BexQueryDataSourceProvider.createDataSourceInfo(BexQueryDataSourceProvider.java:76)
at com.sap.webi.ui.context.managers.DataManager.createDataSourceInfo(DataManager.java:389)
at com.sap.webi.ui.tasks.workflows.CreateDataSourceInfoUITask.doneProcess(CreateDataSourceInfoUITask.java:131)
at com.sap.webi.toolkit.ui.tasks.WebITask$PrivateWorker.done(WebITask.java:378)
at javax.swing.SwingWorker$5.run(Unknown Source)
at javax.swing.SwingWorker$DoSubmitAccumulativeRunnable.run(Unknown Source)
at sun.swing.AccumulativeRunnable.run(Unknown Source)
at javax.swing.SwingWorker$DoSubmitAccumulativeRunnable.actionPerformed(Unknown Source)
at javax.swing.Timer.fireActionPerformed(Unknown Source)
at javax.swing.Timer$DoPostEvent.run(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.event.InvocationEvent.dispatch(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventQueue.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventQueue.access$500(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventQueue$3.run(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventQueue$3.run(Unknown Source)
at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
at java.security.ProtectionDomain$JavaSecurityAccessImpl.doIntersectionPrivilege(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventQueue.dispatchEvent(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpOneEventForFilters(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEventsForFilter(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEventsForHierarchy(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEvents(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEvents(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.run(Unknown Source)
Caused by: com.businessobjects.sdk.core.server.ServerException: [[error.openSapBwBrowsingSessionFailed] 0] <<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" standalone="yes"?><ConnectionString>
<Properties>
<Initial Catalog />
<Language>en_US</Language>
<Data Source>10.*.*.*</Data Source>
<Cube Type>Unknown</Cube Type>
<SaveLanguage>true</SaveLanguage>
<User ID>USERNAME</User ID>
<Password>*********</Password>
<Initial Cube />
<TargetProvider>SAPNETWEAVER7X</TargetProvider>
<NetworkLayer>SAPBW_BICS</NetworkLayer>
<Authentication Mode>0</Authentication Mode>
</Properties>
<ExtendedProperties>
<JCO_ASHOST>10.*.*.*</JCO_ASHOST>
<SapLoginMode>0</SapLoginMode>
<JCO_R3NAME>***</JCO_R3NAME>
<JCO_CLIENT>****</JCO_CLIENT>
<JCO_SYSNR>00</JCO_SYSNR>
<JCO_LANG>EN</JCO_LANG>
</ExtendedProperties>
</ConnectionString>>,<com.sap.conn.jco.JCoException: (103) JCO_ERROR_LOGON_FAILURE: Initialization of repository destination 56a88181-1ef6-4d9e-a1d3-bf30b45cd275_61 failed: Password logon no longer possible - too many failed attempts on 10.*.*.* sysnr 00>
at com.sap.sl.sdk.requests.doit.DoItRequestHandler.afterProcessing(DoItRequestHandler.java:50)
... 90 more

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Nov 30, 2016 at 06:30 AM
0

Hi All,

Got resolved ,Just restarted the WEBI server.Thnk you....

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
AMIT KUMAR
Nov 22, 2016 at 10:24 AM
0

what is the authentication selected in OLAP connection SSO or predefined?

If SSO then try with username & password and see.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

I am using the predefined OLAP.In IDT connection is successful, But in WEBI it is giving error.

1

it seems your password is no longer valid.check in BW if you can login with the user name.

/ConnectionString>>,<com.sap.conn.jco.JCoException: (103) JCO_ERROR_LOGON_FAILURE: Initialization of repository destination 56a88181-1ef6-4d9e-a1d3-bf30b45cd275_61 failed: Password logon no longer possible - too many failed attempts on 10.*.*.* sysnr 00>
at com.sap.sl.sdk.requests.doit.DoItRequestHandler.afterProcessing(DoItRequestHandler.java:50)

0