Skip to Content
0

Differing EPM VBA behaviour for Analysis for Office - EPM Plugin

Nov 22, 2016 at 05:44 AM

572

avatar image
Former Member

Hi all,

We are having a problem executing simple VBA functions when upgrading the Analysis for Office install, including EPM Add-in.

The version we have moved to is 2.3.2, released November 2016.

The problem is that simple code such as that below does not run, even basics such as refreshing.

Below are examples with commentary as to their behavior, varying between "Object reference not set to instance of an object" for code that works OK on version 2.3.0, but not 2.3.1.

Other code format provided in latest AfO EPM Add-in documentation instructs to use code: "Set api = Application.COMAddIns("FPMXLClient.Connect").Object", which does not appear to work.

Any sharing of experience would be appreciated,

NC

EPM version is 2.3.2.60825


error1.png (21.6 kB)
capture.png (62.9 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Nov 22, 2016 at 07:12 AM
0

Hi Nick,

Instaed of normal EPM Addin guide refer to Analysis for Office EPM Plug in guide for macro help..... pg 448

http://help.sap.com/businessobject/product_guides/AMS23/en/23SP2_epmplugin_user_en.pdf

http://help.sap.com/boaa

Regards,

JP

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin Nov 22, 2016 at 06:31 AM
0

Object declaration is different in AO compared to EPM. Please search.

Show 7 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

For AO has to be something like:

Dim cofCom As Object
Set cofCom = Application.COMAddIns("SapExcelAddIn").Object
Dim api As Object
Set api = cofCom.GetPlugin("com.sap.epm.FPMXLClient")

1
Former Member
Vadim Kalinin

Got it. We have now update all of the input forms and reports where VBA is used. Quite frustrating that it has changed.

0

Please test AO 2.4, somebody reported that it will work without code changes... not sure!

0
Former Member
Former Member

Hi Nick,

Is your VBA issue resolved?I am also facing the same issue in VBA. Please let me know the steps or approach you followed to resolve this issue?

Thanks

Kumar

0

Oh,

I thougt you said there are no Problems regarding vba....

0

We can confirm that in AO 2.4 SP1 the "old" API call works again as usual.

0
Former Member
Jörg Finster

Hi Jorg,

Please specify which API works for you without changing the code in AO 2.4 epm plug in.

Thanks

Kumar

0