Skip to Content
0

SLD data supplier and data client difference

Nov 22, 2016 at 04:24 AM

115

avatar image

Hi Experts,

what is the difference between SLD data supplier ( RZ70) and SLD data client ( SLDAPICUST).. Can these have connected to two different SLD systems..among these two connections which one contributes for LMDB.. SLDCHECK is actually testing which one of these..and which one is main SLD connection

I would appreciate all your inputs..

Thanks in advance

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Prakhar Saxena
Nov 22, 2016 at 03:19 PM
0

Hi Daniel

SLD data supplier ( RZ70)

Please check below for details :

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/SMSETUP/Connect+Managed+Systems+to+SLD

SLD data client ( SLDAPICUST)

Transaction SLDAPICUST is used in the business system to define the SLD access data. This data consists of the host and port of the SLD as well as a user and password (PIAPPLUSER, for example). You can use the entries that you maintained on your Integration Server.

For more details check below:

https://help.sap.com/saphelp_nw70/helpdata/en/0b/8512417301ee6fe10000000a1550b0/content.htm?frameset=/en/0b/8512417301ee6fe10000000a1550b0/frameset.htm¤t_toc=/en/4b/c25a42793d1653e10000000a155106/plain.htm&node_id=53&show_children=true#jump53

SLDCHECK

Used to Test SLD connection

It can be used for troubleshooting as shown here :

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/TechTSG/(SLD)+Access+To+SLD+From+ABAP+fails+-+NW+7.1+and+higher

Thanks

Prakhar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Prakhar Saxena
Nov 22, 2016 at 12:18 PM
0

Hi Daniel

Could you please check the links i have shared with you over another thread belonging to you on a similar topic

https://answers.sap.com/questions/66569/central-sld-bridge-primary-connection-with-multipl.html

in simple words you have one central sld which fowards the data to your lmdb in solman for further processing as per shared links

hope it helps further.

Thanks

Prakhar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Daniel basis Nov 22, 2016 at 01:03 PM
0

I would appreciate the exact answer to my queries...not links...Please

Thanks in advance

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Daniel basis Nov 23, 2016 at 01:44 PM
0

Excellent !...Thank you.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded