Skip to Content
0

Central SLD bridge ( primary ) connection with multiple SLD's

Nov 22, 2016 at 03:15 AM

306

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I am planning to set up a central SLD which will be connected with multiple SLD's ( each can have their own managed systems)

Please tell me the configuration steps If I use SLD bridge method. How to avoid technical system duplicate entries.. Would primary SLD will have other system entries as well..There will be two solution manager systems ( DEV & PRD) in this environment.

what are all known issues in SLD bridge and how to avoid them.

I would appreciate all your help and inputs...

Thanks in advance

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Prakhar Saxena Nov 22, 2016 at 01:42 PM
0

Hi Daniel,

Please check again below link.

https://blogs.sap.com/2015/04/30/topology-of-sld-lmdb-and-customer-profile-how-to-get-reliable-landscape-data-in-sap-support-portal-as-a-basis-for-planning/

Check the heading(Upload via the LMDB Technical System Editor & Settings Avoiding Duplicate Uploads)

Further, you can set the topology shown as per Best Practice and meeting your requirement as per blogs shown with pictures

Thanks

Prakhar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Prakhar Saxena Nov 22, 2016 at 11:50 AM
0

Hi Daniel,

Yes you can have central SLD connected to multiple SLD and there is good documentation in below link( and wiki)

https://blogs.sap.com/2015/04/30/topology-of-sld-lmdb-and-customer-profile-how-to-get-reliable-landscape-data-in-sap-support-portal-as-a-basis-for-planning/

wiki link

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/SL/System+Landscape+Directory+%28SLD%29+-+Overview

Further you can check below for connecting system to sld

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/SMSETUP/Connect+Managed+Systems+to+SLD

hope this helps

thanks

Prakhar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Daniel basis Nov 22, 2016 at 01:01 PM
0

Hi ,

Thanks for the reply.

I am looking for exact steps for connecting with solution manager and other secondary-SLD's.

Setup SLD Bridging

If you decided to forward the data from another SLD to the SLD of SAP Solution Manager, setup a bridge forwarding from the other SLD to the SAP Solution Manager SLD. Then, each time a system updates its data in the SLD this data is automatically forwarded to all other SLDs that are maintained in the central SLD as bridge forwarding partners.

  1. To add the SAP Solution Manager SLD to the central SLD, enter the SLD from which you want to send data to SAP Solution Manager.
  2. Choose administration -> data suppliers and click the Add SLD button.
  3. Enter the appropriate input values:
    • Under URL, enter http://<solmanhost>:<solmanport>. The port is usually 5<instanzce number>00.
    • Under User, enter the SLDDSUSER.
    • Under Password, enter the password of the SLDDSUSER. As mentioned before, it is recommended to provide the password during the setup to prevent the generation of a password nobody knows afterwards.
    • Can I use the above procedure for connecting other SLD's... How to sync them with primary SLD and avoid technical system duplicate entries....

Thanks in advance

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Prakhar Saxena Nov 22, 2016 at 01:16 PM
0

Hi Daniel,

You need to first identify the topology for your landscape for each SLD and how systems are connected.

Thus, you need to go through the links which I have shared to understand which is the best option you can have to connect your different SLD with Solman SLD etc as per your case.

It is different for different customer and hence you need to identify this as per links share suitable to your needs.

Thanks

Prakhar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Daniel basis Nov 22, 2016 at 01:29 PM
0

Thanks for the reply..

My topology would be two solution manager systems..( Dev & Prd)..The Prd would act as LMDB and getting connected with Maintenance Planner and SMP..

There are few more SLD's which will have their own managed systems ( ABAP , JAVA and Dual stack)

Primary SLD = > Secondary SLD's

what are all known issues with this set up

How to avoid technical system duplicate entries

What is the best procedure for connecting primary SLD with secondary SLD's.. How each SLD will sync up within them..

How to avoid development solution manager acting as source for the maintenance planner..

Thanks in advance

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded