Skip to Content
0

Input material master number for co-pa assessment cycle's receiver.

Nov 22, 2016 at 01:58 AM

102

avatar image
Former Member

CO-PA assessment cycle have material master number as receiver.

I want to input material master number which exceeds the length of 18 characters in receiver's material master field.

But SAP don’t allow input material master number which exceeds the length of 18 characters.

I don’t understand it. S/4 HANA changed from 18 characters to 40 characters for material master number.

I tried to change Maximum length of the material number that can be entered or displayed using t-code OMSL.

ButSAP displayed error “BMG140”.

How can I fix it?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member
Nov 22, 2016 at 04:22 PM
1

Hi, did you activate extended mat number?

check FLETS. then you extend number range in MMNR, then change config in OMSL.

But if you do this for Prod, then I recommend to investigate side effect of this, because it's not easy to deactivate it

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 23, 2016 at 09:58 AM
0

Thank you for your reply.

I fixed it using your reply.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded