$(function () { pageContext.i18n.modTalk = 'moderation talk'; pageContext.i18n.replyToComment = 'Reply'; pageContext.i18n.modTalkEmpty = 'moderation talk is empty'; pageContext.url.getModTalk = "/comments/%25ID%25/listModTalk.json"; pageContext.url.possibleCommentRecipients = "/comments/%ID%/possibleRecipients.json"; pageContext.url.commentEdit = '/comments/%25ID%25/edit.html'; pageContext.url.commentView = '/comments/%ID%/view.html'; pageContext.i18n.commentVisibility = { 'full': 'Viewable by all users', 'op': 'Viewable by the original poster', 'mod': 'Viewable by moderators', 'opAndMod': 'Viewable by moderators and the original poster', 'other': 'Advanced visibility', 'dialogTitle': 'Comment visibility', 'selectGroups': 'Visible to groups', 'selectOther': 'Other recipients', 'selectOriginalPoster': 'Original poster', 'selectModerators': 'Moderators', 'selectAssignees': 'Asked to answer users' }; pageContext.i18n.commentMenuLabels = { 'comment-edit': 'comments.menu.edit', 'comment-delete': 'comments.menu.delete', 'comment-convert': 'comments.menu.convert' };pageContext.i18n.answer= { bestAnswer: 'Best Answer', controlBar : { accept: 'Accept', unaccept: 'Unaccept', acceptCommand: 'Accept this answer as correct', cancelAcceptedCommand: 'Remove this answers accepted status' } }; window.croles = { u: false, op: false, m: false, og: false, as: false, ag: false, dc: false, doc: false, eo: false, ea: false }; tools.init({ q: { e: false, ew: false, eo: false, r: false, ro: false, d: false, dow: false, fv: false, c: false, co: false, p: false, tm: false , ms: false, mos: false }, n: { f: false, vf: false, vfo: false, vr: false, vro: false, c: false, co: false, vu: false, vd: false, w: false, wo: false, l: false }, c: { e: false, eo: false, d: false, dow: false, ta: false, tao: false, l: false }, a: { e: false, ew: false, eo: false, d: false, dow: false, a: false, aoq: false, ao: false, tc: false, tco: false, p: false, tm: false }, pc: croles }, { tc: true, nsc: true }); commandUtils.initializeLabels(); }); Skip to Content
0

BPF - change subject in email (generic)

Nov 21, 2016 at 03:41 PM

69

avatar image

Hello,

I was asked to customize the emails sent from BPF. One request is to mention "TEST" in the email's subject when it concerns emails from DEV or UAT systems. I have found a wonderful wiki explaining how I can change the message (https://archive.sap.com/documents/docs/DOC-66028) and I found a rather useless note (https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/0001980259) which states the "obvious" (in case we would like to change "hard coded" text values in our subject.

What I would like to know is whether I can add a variable in the subject (such as PROCESS_NAME or STEP_REGION_NAME) which value I can control based on the system id (for example).

Has someone already done this? I would actually be surprised if not. If so, are you willing to help me out here?

Kind regards,

Raf

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hey Raf,

The document already suggests that variables can be used in the email notification.....You can also create your own custom email body. I fail to understand what do you need?

What I would like to know is whether I can add a variable in the subject (such as PROCESS_NAME or STEP_REGION_NAME) which value I can control based on the system id (for example). - control based on system ID??? As in QA or PROD or UAT system?

Regards,

JP

0

Sorry, I thouth it was clear. Here's exactly what I need:

email sent from DEV ==> subject: TEST - <standard email subject>

email sent from UAT ==> subject: TEST - <standard email subject>

email sent from PRD ==> subject: <standard email subject>

I doubt we are the only ones who have this kind of requirement (in fact, we already have something in place in ECC).

I know I can change the email body (in which I'll have to add a more detailed message for DEV & UAT than just "TEST"), but we need a different header as well.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Nov 22, 2016 at 07:56 AM
0

Looks like you are limited to only 2 variables in subject: %PROCESS_NAME% and %STEP_REGION_NAME%....

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hmm... I was affraid of that. Thanks for confirming!

0
avatar image
Former Member Nov 22, 2016 at 10:06 AM
0

OK.....Raf definitely from the program UJB_MAINTAIN_EMAIL_TMPL you can edit the email title and have TEST before the standard email text. You can either change the existing standard template or create a customised one and Save! But yes....dont transport this to PROD as you want to have standard there! And for variables Vadim has already answered it..

Regards,

JP

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Raf Boudewijns Nov 28, 2016 at 01:54 PM
0

Hmm... I started digging a bit deeper and found the following two methods in class CL_UJB_10_SERVICE: SEND_INST_EMAIL & SEND_STEP_RGN_EMAIL. It seems there are 4 variables possible (for the subject of the email): %INST_NAME%, %PROCESS_NAME%, %STEP_NAME% and %STEP_REGION_NAME%. Still doesn't solve my issue, but now I know how these get updated (and we'll see what we do with this information).

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded