Skip to Content
0

How to upload a template in DMS in DC30 tcode?

Nov 21, 2016 at 03:20 PM

85

avatar image
Former Member

cnt-template-upload-screenshot.png

Hi,

I have to upload a template in DMS. I have provided the source file path in DC30 however the system is not detecting the template. Is there some more configuration required to be done in SAP?

Best Regards,

Nitish Sinha

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Christoph Hopf
Nov 24, 2016 at 10:06 AM
0

Hi Nitish,

if you check the document info record "WRD_TEMPL_CONTAB97" in CV03N there should be an original attached and checked in. If the file is checked in to a storage category then the file is copied from this storage category when used to create a new file.

So if you create a new file now using this template the system copies the template file from the content server to your PC and then opens a new file in the related application (e.g. WORD).

BR

Christoph

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Christoph Hopf
Nov 22, 2016 at 06:52 AM
1

Hi Nitish,

I checked your attachment and please note that you have to made a decision. You can use the "Copy from" field to define a path and filename which should be used as template. Or you can define a "Source document" where the file is attached as original.

I would prefer to use the second option because so you mainly avoid that the template file is removed or corrupted by accident. For further information please see also the online documentation at

http://help.sap.com/erp2005_ehp_08/helpdata/en/79/60e9522806b267e10000000a441470/content.htm?frameset=/en/09/16e7524dfeb167e10000000a441470/frameset.htm¤t_toc=/en/d1/e8e4535dd4414de10000000a174cb4/plain.htm&node_id=149

Best regards,

Christoph

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 22, 2016 at 11:08 AM
0

Hi,

Sorry, I mistakenly clicked the downvote instead of upvote. Its not changing now. :(

Actually I want to upload the template to content server so that the template is picked from the server everytime

and not from my PC. As you have mentioned not to use "Copy from" field to define path and template, I have now erased the path from there.

As shown in the old screenshot, we are using document type Z01 for template to link it with document type CNT and it has already a template WRD_TEMPL_CONTAB97 defined there, we need to replace that existing template with a new one.

I have uploaded two new screenshots displaying my Workstation Application where I have now maintained the path to fetch the new template from my desktop. Will this be enough to save the template on content server?

I have also uploaded the screenhsot of document type Z01 which is already defined in our system. However I am not aware from where the template WRD_TEMPL_CONTAB97 is getting fetched.

workstation-application.png

document-type-z01.png

Best Regards,
Nitish Sinha


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded