Skip to Content
0

How to represent a two-month time characteristic in BW 7.5

Nov 21, 2016 at 01:58 PM

104

avatar image

Hello guys,

I come across an issue when my user asket me to develop a query where I need to represent a two-month colunn.

I know I can use 0CALQUART1 to represent a group of 3 months but I need to represent a two-month colunn.

Someone else had passed this kind of situation? How can I workaround it?

Best regards.

Rogerio Souza.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Mario Tibollo Nov 22, 2016 at 08:08 AM
1

you could create your own infoobject for this and to your cube. Let's call it Z2MONTH, with texts.

if the transformation, create a routine for this field:

if month is 01 or 02 --> Z2MONTH = 1

if month is 03 or 04 --> Z2MONTH = 2

etc for all months... you should have 6 entries now.

for all 6 add a text type JAN-FEB, or whatever the user expect...

Now you can add this in the query. Create a variable on this infoobject... User can choose the 2 month period and data will be displayed correctly...

This might be more work than a solution in BEx, but it will not impact the performance of your query.

M.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Andrea Previati Nov 21, 2016 at 05:02 PM
0

Hi Rogerio

the simplest way is to create in BEX query a structure with a set of delimitated key figures with the 2 months you need for the current year.

Alternatevely you can ask your abapper to develop a logic to populate trought Bex Variable exit a set of custom KEY figures. But this looks more complex

Hope it helps

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Rogerio da Silva Souza Nov 21, 2016 at 05:30 PM
0

Thanks Andrea for your help.

I realize that I need a date characterisc where I can use option "Set offset for variable" because the users will select an period i.e (MAY-JUN), report will show selected period (MAY-JUN) and last 2 periods as well (JAN-FEB, MAR-APR).

Well I will continue looking for a solution.

Best Regards,

Rogerio.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Loed Despuig Nov 22, 2016 at 01:47 AM
0

Hi,

If user will only enter a single PERIOD, then using OFFSET will solve your problem.

Regards,

Loed

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Rogerio da Silva Souza Nov 22, 2016 at 11:34 AM
0

Thanks Loed and Mario!

Mario, I will follow your suggestion.

I'm a beginner in BW, your explanation was really complete and helpful!!!

Best regards.

Rogerio.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

so you can close this thread now.

M.

0

Thanks guys!

0