Skip to Content
-1

enable screen field after throwing error message in enhancement IEQM0003

Nov 21, 2016 at 01:56 PM

294

avatar image

hello all,

i have written an exit for IE01 and IE02 in enhancement (

IEQM0003) -> EXIT_SAPMIEQ0_001->include = ZXEQMU02.

if sort field in IE01/IE02 is empty i am throwing an error message asking to fill the field

below is my code in exit,

if sy-tcode eq 'IE01' or sy-tcode eq 'IE02'.

 if DATA_EQUI-eqtyp eq 'D'.


 if data_iloa-eqfnr = ''.

 MESSAGE 'Please enter Feeder Location in sort field' TYPE 'E' DISPLAY LIKE 'I'.

 endif.

 endif.

endif.

how ever after throwing error message all screen fields are getting free zed even after selecting enter button

my question is how do i enable the field for re entering the data (after throwing error message)..

i have also tried with type 'W' display like 'E',but it did not worked.

thanks in advance..

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Raymond Giuseppi
Nov 21, 2016 at 02:21 PM
0

Read the SMOD enhancement documentation, did you use the RAISING POSTING_NOT_ALLOWED_EXT?

Regards,
Raymond

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
VINAY REDDY Nov 22, 2016 at 05:35 AM
0

Hi raymond

i will go through it.

regards,

vinay.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
VINAY REDDY Nov 22, 2016 at 05:59 AM
0

hi raymond,

its working fine,

thanks.

closing the thread.

regards,

vinay.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded