Skip to Content
0

how to disable UD button once inspection lot UD done in QA32 to restrict edit

Nov 21, 2016 at 01:52 PM

92

avatar image

Hi

please guide , in qa32 its allowing to update UD multiple times , but i want to restrict updation of UD , it has to be freezed on decision once done.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Craig S
Nov 23, 2016 at 07:00 PM
0

The easiest way to is to remove security access to QA12 for most of your people. Put it into a separate role and assign it to only those that should be allowed to change UD's. You're going to want to have someone have access to do that, a supervisor or QA department or someone.

While you can run QA32 you, should still need the underlying transaction to perform the action. So even though you have QA32 you can't change inspection lots unless you have QA02. You can't record a UD unless you have QA11 and you can't change UD unless you have QA12.

There are other ways you can accomplish this. For instance, create user status the when the UD is made, it blocks the UD change.

Look at a user exit and determine who is trying to make the UD change and block it or allow it based on the user ID.

But I suggest the first option above and use security.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Varinder Verma Dec 01, 2016 at 05:45 AM
0

Thanks Craig and Jurgen !

it working , we shall implement same and run few test cases to ensure this solution ,

Jurgen : please guide for Tag (primary and secondry) i tried with your file but again my another question deleted and am not able to ask further . can you share link for guide to get a good idea of this

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Varinder Verma Dec 03, 2016 at 08:41 AM
0

Thanks Craig ,

i have another query that , i need to restrict UD change only for short terms not long long term UD ,even am not able to result recording after withdrawing QA12 authorization,

please guide on same

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded