Skip to Content
0

How to prevent payroll run without time evaluation ?

Nov 21, 2016 at 01:40 PM

140

avatar image
Former Member

Dear All

please help me in this issue

i want to raise an error during payroll run

if there is an employee don't have time evaluation , the payroll will raise an error to him

thank you

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Rémi Corriveau Nov 21, 2016 at 06:04 PM
0

In your Time Evaluation Schema, before the end of treatment for the Day, add Function IF with par3 = EOP, followed by Function ACTIO and a simple PCR that will create an Information WT (such as 9EOP with Number 1 or FTE%), and terminated by Function ENDIF.

In your Payroll Schema, add Function ACTIO and a simple pcr to read the Information WT and raise an Error if the WT does not exist.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 22, 2016 at 12:13 PM
0

Dear Rémi Corriveau

thank for your replay

there are employees dose not have time evaluation,

when payroll run, i want to distinguish time evaluation status for the employee, if there is time evaluation done (TMSTA-9) ? he will appear in payroll result, but it will raise error if there is no time evaluation done (TMSTA-0).

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Do you want to raise the error if an employee has an IT0007 with Time Management Status = 0

or do you want to raise the error if Time Evaluation has not been executed until the last day of the Payroll Period for an employee?

0
Former Member
Rémi Corriveau

Dear

i want to check if the employee has an IT0007 with Time Management Status = 0 ? will appear in payroll without any error.

But if the employee has an IT0007 with Time Management Status = 1, ...9, so it have to be time evaluation, at this moment the payroll will raise an error to this employee because he don't have time evaluation yet

thank you

0
Rémi Corriveau Nov 22, 2016 at 05:42 PM
0

In your Time Evaluation Schema, there may be Function CHECK with PAR2 = PON.

Before that, insert a pcr that will check the employee's Time Management Status on IT0007, and if = 0, you could generate the Information WT mentioned previously. If that Information WT is also generated on the last day of the Payroll Period for the employees with TM Status = 1-9, then you could add a pcr in your Payroll Schema to check for the existence of that "flag".

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Dear Rémi Corriveau

thank you for your replay

Can you send me a PCR to Create an information WT, and PCR to Check time status ?

thank you

0
Rémi Corriveau Nov 23, 2016 at 05:56 PM
0

In your Time Evaluation pcr, you can use Operation OUTWP to check the Time Management Status (look at the documentation on that Operation).

As for creating an Information WT, you will first have to create the Time Type and the Wage Type, then you'll be able to use Time Evaluation Operation ADDZL to create it in a Time Evaluation pcr.

Use program rpdasc00 to find pcr (in your TE Schema) that currently uses these Operations, and study them (how they are build and how they are called in the schema), and try to create your own. Search for documents on Time Evaluation configuration as there are many posted already detailing how to build a pcr for specific purpose, and look at the Time Management wiki page. Create your pcr, insert it into your TE Schema, and test it. Try to solve the problems you may encounter, and post again if you can't solve it.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded