Skip to Content
0

Please check that the Live Data connection details are correct.

Nov 21, 2016 at 01:07 PM

172

avatar image

Hi,

I´m trying to create HANA connection from C4A but i am getting this error "The remote server could not be found. Please check that the Live Data connection details are correct.".

I am setting this up using Apache server.

Please advice.

Regards,

Florence

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
John Leggio
Nov 24, 2016 at 03:54 PM
0

Hi Florence,

Can you confirm you performed these steps:

  • You have set up and activated the SAP HANA Info Access Service (InA), version 4.10.0 or above, on your SAP HANA system.Note

    For more information on how to set up your SAP HANA InA service, see Installing the SAP HANA Info Access Toolkit, API and Service

  • You have created an SAP HANA info access user and assigned the sap.bc.ina.service.v2.userRole::INA_USER role to all users who will use the live connection.Note

    For SAP HANA version 1.00.112.04 and above, users require both the INA_USER role, and additional object rights. The SAP HANA administrator must grant users SELECT privileges on all view items in the _SYS_BIC schema that users should have access to. For more information, see SAP Knowledge Base Article 2353833. <<<< Did you also review this note ???

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
Nov 21, 2016 at 01:22 PM
0
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Tammy,

Thank you for the reply.

Yes, i checked the steps on that link but I am stucked on point 2. Add a remote system to SAP BusinessObjects Cloud.

I´m getting the said error above while creating connection. What should be the connection name? Is it any name?

Also, what user credentials should I use? Is it the C4A user or HANA user?

Regards,

Florence

0
Tammy Powlas
Nov 21, 2016 at 02:26 PM
0

The SAP Help says "Credentials should be for remote system" which to me is the HANA system

Does your HANA system meet the minimum system version?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Yes, i think so.

This is the our HANA DB version 1.00.102.02.1446663129.

Do I need to create some connection from HANA DB? So far what i did from the HANA side is the proxy for HANA and configuration of INA in HANA.

Regards,

Florence

0
Tammy Powlas
Nov 21, 2016 at 03:03 PM
0

Florence - please see this SAP note re: proxy with SAP HANA Live Connection https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2380150/E

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Tammy,

Thank you for the note. I am trying to use the connection type PATH in BusinessObjects Cloud for Live Data Connection and not PROXY or HTTP.

Also, i am following the steps here: https://cp.hana.ondemand.com/dps/d/preview/1949b084ea3343df9e83923e906b7a03/release/en-US/frameset.htm?120b2a4e84da4989b019c0a2580885bd.html

which is using connection type PATH.

But still i got the error above.

0

Florence, if you are following the steps, it might be time to open an incident with SAP Support so they can see what is going on. Go to http://launchpad.support.sap.com/

0