Skip to Content
0

NWDI 7.2 Development Components are broken

Nov 21, 2016 at 12:28 PM

107

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

Recently we have change the OS from Sun Solaris to AIX platform in new OS platform we are facing an issue in NWDI 7.2 SP9.

In NWDI CBS console in Development Components showing all are broken state and How to bring into green state all DC's .

i am trying to create new project in NWDS in Development Infrastructure giving an error the DC applications are broken message getting. could you please help me on this.

please find the below NWDI screen shot.

Kind Regards,

venkat

capture111111.png (40.9 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Ervin Szolke
Nov 22, 2016 at 01:46 AM
1

Hi

It is very likely that you forgot to import dependent archive software as you have issues with used DCs. The other talkative is that the metadata is in red state on your screenshot. Though I cannot see all the SCs in that 8 pages long table, if there are everywhere 0 numbers in total DCs column (besides the 30 for the source DCs) then what you are missing is to import all required archive SCs to the dev buildspace.

I recommend to review this

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/Java/%28NWDI%29%28CBS%29+the+CBS-make+log+and-or+CBS+Web+UI+report+broken+DCs

I hope this helps

Ervin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 01, 2016 at 01:43 PM
1

Go to the CMS Transport Studio, select your track and click on the Check-in Tab. If you don't see the required SCs, you will have to add them to the CMS inbox. Once you see them, import them into the the DEV and CONS build spaces. This will trigger a build in the CBS of your custom SC.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 01, 2016 at 10:19 AM
0

Hi Ervin,

Yes .. i haven't import the sc

Could you please help me how to import all required archive SCs to the dev buildspace in NWDI?

Regards,

Venkat

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded