Skip to Content
0

SAP ALV question

Nov 21, 2016 at 11:33 AM

50

avatar image

I create an ABAP program (Z_SD_List01) to show a SAP ALV by using se38.

If it requires to deploy to the UAT environment to let user to test it.

How can I convert the ABAP program to a new T-code, as we don't want user to go to se38 to run the program. Is it a common practice to convert it to a new T-code?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
max bianchi Nov 21, 2016 at 11:56 AM
1

Hi

You need to assign the program to a transaction by SE93

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sandra Rossi Nov 21, 2016 at 12:33 PM
0

It is a good practice to use a transaction code, because it's easier to manage authorizations only via transactions (as far as possible), rather than doing it for programs.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Is there any naming convention for new transaction code.

e.g Z_SD_0001

0

Hi

No there isn't, except the name of custom object, so transactions too, has to start with Z or Y, but of course it's a good practice to take a name convention, but in generally the rules depend on te company, I mean every company can use an own name convention.

You can use a yours one, but you have to be carefull not to create conflicts

1