Skip to Content
0

Uploading a file to create a Story in SAP BusinessObjects cloud is not working.

Nov 21, 2016 at 09:28 AM

86

avatar image

Hi Developers,

Could you please help me on this ?

I am trying to create a story on importing a local excel file as a data source in SAP BusinessObjects Cloud. Uploading a file is taking longer and not responding. Uploading the same file to create a model is working fine. Please let me know if there is any workaround to solve this.

I have tried the same in IE & Google Chrome and faced the same issue.

--

Thanks & Regards

Badri

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
John Leggio
Dec 02, 2016 at 05:15 PM
0

Hi Narayana,

If your file is under 100 MB then it should work.

Also, we currently only support Google Chrome browser at the moment.

HTH

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Julian Jimenez
Nov 25, 2016 at 06:14 PM
1

Hi Badri,

Have you tried to upload a small and simple Excel to verify that it's working?

Do you get any information in System > Monitoring > Traces?

Regards,

Julian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
Nov 21, 2016 at 09:53 AM
0

How are you uploading the file that is taking so long? Are you dragging it on the canvas or?

IE11 is viewer only so I wouldn't expect that to work.

How large is the Excel file?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Badri Narayana Bhaskaruni Nov 21, 2016 at 03:15 PM
0

Hi Tammy,
I am not dragging the file. I follow the instructions suggested by SAP for upload the file. Please find the screenshots attached for the steps. The first picture appears for longer time and BOC does not respond at all.

The file I am uploading has 1.6 MB in size. The same file is correctly being uploaded to create a model. This issue comes while uploading a file to create a story directly.

--
Thanks & Regards

Badri


step1.jpg (87.9 kB)
step2.jpg (176.3 kB)
notification.jpg (20.3 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Badri Narayana Bhaskaruni Nov 28, 2016 at 02:26 AM
0

Hi Julian,

Thanks for the response. It worked when I uploaded the small file having 654 KB memory.

Is there any limit on size of the file to upload ?


Thanks & Regards

Narayana

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
1