Skip to Content
1

Connect to Remote ABAP Server From SAP WEB IDE local

Nov 21, 2016 at 08:38 AM

339

avatar image

I am trying to connect an ABAP system with a local installation of Web IDE. I installed the cloud connector. I am using WebIDE on HCP without any problem. I wanted to try local version of it. I exported the destination file from HCP. But local Web IDE is not connecting to ABAP system. It says:

Here is my configuration file:

#Password=<< Existing password/certificate removed on export >> # #Mon Nov 21 08:08:25 UTC 2016

Description=XXXXX

Type=HTTP

Authentication=BasicAuthentication

WebIDEUsage=odata_abap,dev_abap,ui5_execute_abap

Name=XXXXX

WebIDEEnabled=True

CloudConnectorVersion=2

URL=http\://XXXXXXXX\:8000

ProxyType=OnPremise

User=XXXXX

Password=XXXX

WebIDESystem=XXXXX

qwe.png (2.4 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Michal Keidar
Nov 29, 2016 at 07:17 AM
1

Hi,

Exporting your destination from HCP and using it in the local installation will not work.

Also you don't need a cloud connector when using the local installation.

Please follow the guideline on how to connect your backend system to the local Web IDE:

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/ATopics/SAP+Web+IDE+Personal+Edition

Regards,
Michal.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Efecan YILMAZ Nov 21, 2016 at 11:06 AM
0

I also tried:

#Password=<< Existing password/certificate removed on export >>

# #Mon Nov 21 08:08:25 UTC 2016

Description=XXXX

Type=HTTP

TrustAll=true

Authentication=NoAuthentication

Name=XXXX

ProxyType=Internet

URL=http\://XXXX\:8000

WebIDEUsage=odata_abap,dev_abap,ui5_execute_abap,odata_gen

WebIDESystem=XXXX

WebIDEEnabled=True

sap-client=100

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded