Skip to Content
0

Viewing Design Studio application all the time(24/7)

Nov 21, 2016 at 05:17 AM

171

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

I am having with viewing design studio application all the time.

We created a Plant Safety Dashboard for my company manufacturing unit. In that we are displaying some Safety related and Product Delivery information(Charts and Crosstab)

My issue is: We are having a 70inch touch screen monitor in the plant. I want to display the Design Studio application with out interruption. But its logging of after 20 minutes, because of the business objects server configuration(Logout after 20 min if there is no activity)

Is there any way to bypass it and show the dashboard all the time(24/7), are there any 3rd party tools available to achieve this?

Environment: Business objects 4.1 Sp5

Design Studio 1.6 Sp2

Note: I tried to find the solution in google and SCN but didn't found post.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Dec 05, 2016 at 10:25 PM
0

Finally solved using the SDK component . Timer Component.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member
Nov 21, 2016 at 09:49 AM
1

Increase the Web Application Server session time out and make sure your data sources are refreshed by a Timer component.

See SAP Notes 1837122, 2059761

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Denis Konovalov
Nov 21, 2016 at 12:38 PM
0

you should host a special/dedicated webapp server to display information like that and set it with no timeouts. Timer component will ensure there are no timeouts on the BOE backend.
Having your regular webapp server with no timeouts will lead to service outages. Timeouts are there for a reason.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded