Skip to Content
0

FM to read the spool list recipient maintianed in SM36

Nov 21, 2016 at 04:25 AM

150

avatar image

Hi All,

My requirement is to send the output as Excel to all Email id/distribution list maintained in Spool list recipient inSM36 when scheduling a batch job.

When the batch is executed , in run time I need to read what ID's they have given in Spool recipient.

Any FM or tables?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Nic Teunckens Nov 21, 2016 at 09:11 PM
0

Check Table "TBTCO" for your Job-characteristics for field "RECOBJTYPE" with value 'RECIPIENT' and check the "RECOBJKEY" for the Distribution List ... Then you can use FM "SO_DLI_LIST_READ" to get the E-mail ID's if necessary (or Fetch directly from tables "SOID" / "SODM" / "SOUD").

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Nic,

Thank you .I found the distribution list name from SOID table only passing the RECOBJKEY.

I need one more clarrification.

If user gives Internal user ,External address, Org Unit in SM36 spool recipient how to find it.?

If user give internal user the - The RECOBJKEY values is like USR41000000000XXX 410000000XXXX

If user give Distribution list - The RECOBJKEY value isDLI410000000000XX 410000000XXXX

Can u tel me the tables for internal user ,External address, Org Unit.

Thanks

James

0
James Tennyson Nov 22, 2016 at 04:49 AM
0

Hi Nic,

Thank you .I found the distribution list name from SOID table only passing the RECOBJKEY.

I need one more clarrification.

If user gives Internal user ,External address, Org Unit in SM36 spool recipient how to find it.?

If user give internal user the - The RECOBJKEY values is like USR41000000000XXX 410000000XXXX

If user give Distribution list - The RECOBJKEY value isDLI410000000000XX 410000000XXXX

Can u tel me the tables for internal user ,External address, Org Unit.

Thanks

James

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Nic Teunckens Nov 23, 2016 at 11:18 AM
0

Hello James

Maybe you could try this way when you use the DistributionList-result :

  • Get the "OBJNAM" (Distr.List-Name) from Table "SOOD" => Use 'RECOBJKEY'(3) as OBJTYP / 'RECOBJKEY'+3(2) as OBJYR and 'RECOBJKEY'+5 as OBJNO ...
  • Use the resulting "OBJNAM" as ImportParam for FMP "SO_DLI_READ_API1" and check the results in Table "DLI_ENTRIES" which wil hold the Name and E-mail ...


Or maybe you already have the Distr.List, so you can skip everything before the FM?

Hope this helps ...

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

hi Nic,

my requirement is ,

In SM36 ->spool recipient -> Choose external address

now schedule the job.

In Tbtco table the entry is like for RECOBJKEY = &AD 0000039412INT 41000000023378

Now to identiify what user from the given the recobjkey value

0
Nic Teunckens Nov 24, 2016 at 08:33 AM
0

OK, then you can make use of FM "SO_USER_ADDRESS_READ_API1" and fill the TABLES Param "USER_ADDRESS-USERID" with that first part of the 'RECOBJKEY' ("&AD 0000039412") ... Execute the Function, and that should work ...

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Nic,

Thank you its working good.

Can you tel me all the FM for reading all cases of spool recipient list in organizational unit

1. SM36 ->spool recipient ->Organizational Unit -> (Workcenter , Job, Person, User, Position)

2. SM36 ->spool recipient ->Addressess and internal users

Thanking you,

james

0