Skip to Content
0

Crystal report created using sp not showing newly added fields

Nov 20, 2016 at 08:19 PM

82

avatar image

Dear Experts,

Created a CR report using SP but recently added three new fields into the SP query but that fields are not showing in CR report

please suggest the right way how to display newly added fields in cr layout

Regards,

Karthik B

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Brian Dong Nov 21, 2016 at 09:09 PM
0

Hi Karthik,

When you create a report, the report saves a copy of the schema in the report itself. If you make a change to a table, view or Stored Procedure the report won't know about that change until you get Crystal to verify the database. You can do this if the report is open in Crystal and go to Database | Verify Database. This will force Crystal to go back to the database and check for any changes to the table objects in the report.

If the Stored Procedure has parameters, you will be prompted to enter them then it you should be able to see the new fields you added.

Good luck,

Brian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
DIEGO LOTHER Nov 21, 2016 at 12:05 AM
0

Hi Karthik,

Did you drag your new fields from your database fields to your report?

Fields with check mark are fields that are used in the report. Fields without check mark are fields that are unused in the report.

After you drag your new field to your report it will receive a check mark.

Kind Regards,

Diego Lothr


img1.png (4.7 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sundararaja Perumal M Nov 21, 2016 at 02:48 AM
0

Hi,

Please update the datasource from the database menu, you must always update the datasouce, to make the newly added fields in the SP, to appear in the crystal report designer.

Thanks.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Shahan Shams Nov 21, 2016 at 05:56 AM
0

Hi karthik

pls try to re-import the SP once more

Regards

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded