Skip to Content
0

Error registration of VM SAP HANA Expres with SUSE

Nov 20, 2016 at 12:51 PM

123

avatar image

Hello,

I recently installed SAP HANA Express (server only, HXE.ova) in a VMware Player on Win 10 according to the instructions in http://go.sap.com/developer/tutorials/hxe-ua-installing-vm-image.html
Next I watched the videos on SAP HANA Academy - SAP HANA Express https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLkzo92owKnVy6nOZMFZIZxcvBCoRdshsR
and did the appropriate changes/settings
Video 13: Setup - Changing OS passwords
Video 15: Setup - Using International Keyboards
Video 16: Setup - Static IP for VM
Video 20: Setup - Install license
Worked without problems.
In Video 22: Setup - Register VM with SUSE Denys van Kempen describes how to register the VM.
I've got the registration code from SUSE https://scc.suse.com.
After entering all the informations into YAST I get the error message
Invalid URL
Details: getaddrinfo: Name or service not known

Which requirements are missing or what do I have to do?
Any suggestions?

Regards,

Hubert

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Denys van Kempen
Nov 22, 2016 at 09:48 AM
0

Hi Hubert,

For some reason, YaST on the VM cannot resolve the IP of scc.suse.com: see https://www.novell.com/support/kb/doc.php?id=7016105

Does the resolve work when updating the repository in YAST, or when using command line tools like wget or ftp (for testing purpose)?

You could try to add the IP for scc.suse.com to the hosts file of the guest OS but better is to solve the resolve issue (DNS).

Regards,

Denys

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dr. Hubert Sacha Nov 22, 2016 at 09:31 PM
0

Hi Denys,

thanks for your help. I solevd the problem. In the Network Card Setup I changed the settig from Statically Asigned IP Address to Dynamic Address. Than I deleted the entry in the host file on the Windows host. I also added the IP for suse to the host file but I am not sure whether it is neccessary. After registring the VM I removed the host entry and registerd again without problems. All available updates could be installed.

Hubert

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded