Skip to Content
1

SAP FIORI PO Approval App attachments are not opening

Nov 20, 2016 at 07:14 AM

333

avatar image

Hi Experts,

When I try to open the attachments associated to the PO in PO Approval app in smartphone its take very long time to open the file and at last it is not opening.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Masayuki Sekihara
Nov 28, 2016 at 08:21 AM
0

Hi Vignesh,

Is there any viewer app in the smartphone?

Can you open same attachment type from email app on smartphone?

Regards,

Masa / SAP Technology RIG

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Masayuki Sekihara
Nov 22, 2016 at 03:33 AM
0

Hi Vignesh,

Does it work in desktop browser?

What is the attachment file type? PDF?

Regards,

Masa / SAP Technology RIG

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vignesh Veeramani Nov 22, 2016 at 04:21 AM
0

Hi Masa,

Thanks for reply..

Yeah it works in desktop browser.

The attachment file type is word document and PDF

Regards,

vky

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

As already pointed out by Masa, do you have any viewer software installed on your smartphone for opening Word and PDF documents?

0
Cliff Candelaria Mar 01, 2017 at 10:31 PM
0

Hi Vignesh,

Did you get this thing working?

Thanks

Cliff

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Cliff,

Yeah we have fixed the issue.

Thanks

~vky_veera

0

Hi Vignesh,

I'm facing a similar issue. How did you fix yours?

Best regards,

Marlies

0

Nice. Have you tried opening email attachments in your PR/PO approval app from a mobile device through Fiori client? That is what our current issue is.

Thanks.

0

Hi Cliff,

Yeah we can able to open the attachment in Fiori client. Have you fixed the issue?

Thanks

~vky_veera

0