Skip to Content
0

installment plan fail due to partial clearing of security deposit.

Nov 19, 2016 at 08:57 AM

113

avatar image

Hi ,

FICA consultants,

We are facing issues related to Security deposit clearing.

current scenario: advance incoming payment towards some utility extra connection charges ( SD document ) is partially clearing that security deposit document ( that we basically utilize for creation of installment plans) in addition to extra connection charge SD document through scheduled FPMA job due to this installment plan creation goes unsuccessful for such security deposits which are partially cleared due to this.

main & sub of security deposit has the clearing restriction as 2 and in clearing variant grouping character is contract account and sorting is due date & sub transaction.

kindly advice me some work around to tackle this issue.

Thanks in advance,

Regards

Sachin Singh

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Amlan Banerjee Jun 30, 2017 at 11:25 AM
0

Hi Sachin,

The most easiest way to handle your scenario is to modify the custom selection in FPMA to exclude the Sec Deposit items.

Please refer to the attached screenshot.

Thanks,

Amlan


fpma.gif (71.2 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Rahul Chakraborty Jun 26, 2017 at 10:24 AM
0

Hello Sachin,

As per the standard SAP, Installment plan can be created on partially cleared security deposit also. Kindly check if there is any enhancement present in the events (3020/3025 etc.) which restricts to proceed with partially cleared receivables.
Regards,
Rahul

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded