Skip to Content
0

WebUI Copy of SMCR to YMCR disabled Change Cycle/Phase

Nov 19, 2016 at 05:25 AM

130

avatar image

In SolMan 7.2, SMCR now has Change Cycle/Phase instead of Project. We had YMCR before; I copied the new SMCR into ZSOLMANPRO YMCR.

When I select to create Request for Change, I get 2 options, SMCR and YMCR. When I pick YMCR, field for Change Cycle/Phase is disabled; when I pick SMCR, the field is editable and I can pick cycle.

Assuming the issue is in the copy. Please help.

Thanks,

Rahim.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Rahim Kassam Nov 24, 2016 at 09:43 PM
0

Thanks Prakhar,

SAP released Note 2394599 on Nov 22 explaining how to handle Z* after 7.2 upgrade.

This resolved the issue.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Prakhar Saxena Nov 21, 2016 at 09:24 AM
0

Hi Rahim,

Have you done the complete upgrade or entire setup of ChaRM post moving 7.1 to 7.2 including Business role configuration, authorization, new cycles adaption etc.

there may be multiple reason for this and you need to first do the setup.

please check below link

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/SAPITSM/ITSM+and+ChaRM+in+SAP+Solution+Manager+7.2

Thanks

Prakhar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded