Skip to Content
0

Need help for choosing best module with SAP SD

Nov 19, 2016 at 02:54 AM

196

avatar image
Former Member

Hi

I am from India and working as a SAP SD consultant from last 3 years. I want to upgrade my skills and interested to learn a new module related to SAP SD. But I confused to choose the right module for me. Below I have given some option please help me to choose the right option for me. I am looking for a module which will have future demand and fit with S/4 HANA database.

1- SAP LE

2- SAP WM

3- SAP GST

4- SAP CRM

5- SAP GTS

6- SAP FI

Thank you in advance for your support.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Veselina Peykova
Nov 19, 2016 at 06:19 AM
1

As Phanikumar Valiveti already pointed out, it all depends on what you are interested in.
Still, if you are looking for something, which will fit S/4 HANA, then SAP WM does not make much sense - in the simplifications list for version 1610 it is mentioned, that The Warehouse Management (LE-WM) is not the target architecture anymore within SAP S/4HANA and that the alternative is SAP EWM. If you don't have already access to a S/4 system or to a EWM environment in your company, learning EWM will be realy tough: even if you can afford to purchase some good books, you still need to practice, and the official SAP trainings can be expensive, unless your employer agrees to cover the fees at least partially. I am actually considering EWM as one of my future areas for improvement, but the main problem is that most of the big companies have already invested huge amounts in external warehouse systems, which they won't be willing to discard in favour of EWM - the competition is really tough in that area. Most likely, who already has an external warehouse system, will continue interfacing with it after the transition, instead of switching to EWM.
I believe, LE is a good choice with and without S/4 HANA, and usually SD consultants are expected to know LE. Still, DSD (which is a nice thing to have in certain projects) is yet to be supported (on the roadmap).
GTS and CRM are good choice, even though this is very different from what you currently deal with, but you need a system to practice.
FI is huge! If you have some accounting background, if you like that kind of stuff, if you are willing to invest a lot of time into it - then yes. On top of that, if you have some FI knowledge, it will be easier to learn FSCM, which will be used more in S/4, than now: for example, configuring SAP Credit Management.
If I were in your position, I would probably try to expand my knowledge in various localization topics (at least you can do that in the sandbox your company has built, plus there are good sources of information in SAP notes), EDI and workflow (both are mature, but quite relevant and useful everywhere).

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you very much for you valuable suggestions. It's very much useful for me.

I have some other doubt could you please help.

1- Is ECC R/3 and S/4 HANA both will available in future or everything will merge to S/4 HANA?

2- What is the new module for SAP SD?

3- Do I need to learn new things for New SAP SD module for HANA database ?

As per your previous reply you have suggested to expand my knowledge in various localization topic ( Do you mean in SD topics) Please clarify.

Please suggest should i go for new module or learn SD more deeply. Which will be good for me as per the future prospects and market demand.

Thanks In Advance.

1

1. SAP Business Suite is supported until 2025 (mainstream).

2. It is SD, there is no new module, only some changes to what you know.

3. The new topics are not directly related to the HANA database, it is more about what SAP decides as a target architecture and what they choose not to support or develop further. Search the site for "simplification list"+1610, get the PDF and go through the simplification items.

For localization topics - it depends on what kind of projects you get, but LAM have a lot of specifics in pricing and e-invoicing, countries like Russia also have specific solutions, which involve SD.

I cannot know how well you know SD - 3 years is not much, but it depends on the type of job, that you have. Go to the SAP Training Shop, download the sample questions for P_SD_65 and try to answer them - this will give you a rough idea how well you know the current functionality. To me personally, my knowledge of Business Suite helps a lot in dealing with S/4. You still have a lot of time to learn these, and I think that the biggest SAP customers (who usually have a lot of custom developments) will need expertise on S/4 HANA transition. To be able to help with transition you need to know both Business Suite and S/4 functionality very well. After you are confident in your Business Suite knowledge, focus on topics like business partners, CVI, conversions, settlement management (this is advertised as rebate replacement), FSCM-CM, output management.

2
Former Member
Veselina Peykova

Thank you very much Veselina for your valuable suggissions.

0
Phanikumar Valiveti Nov 19, 2016 at 04:16 AM
1

Dear Atanu Datta

It completely depends on your choice & Interest.

There are other new modules like Simple Sales,Simple Logistics & simple Finance by keeping your S/4 HANA demand..

Phanikumar

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank You very much for your suggestion.

I have interest on SAP Sales and Distribution because I have worked on it. I don't have more knowledge on S/4 HANA platform. I need some clarification on below questions.

Is Simple Sales is same as SAP SD ECC6.0 module?

Is SAP SD is available in S/4 HANA ? If yes what is the module name?

0