Skip to Content
0

Multiple ALV List to PDF - Generated PDF has space between List tables due to header

Nov 18, 2016 at 09:21 PM

143

avatar image

Hello Guru's,

We used REUSE_ALV_BLOCK_LIST_APPEND to display multiple ALV Lists on a single screen. This report output is generated as PDF through Spool. Each ALV List has a separate header text associated with the help of 'it_events' table like code displayed below.

But the issue is, when the PDF is generated, each list table starts and displays from a separate page inside PDF. Even if the first table contains just 2 records, the next table is displayed in the next page of the PDF file. Whereas, the output while executing the report through SE38 is displaying without gap. Only PDF output is different. Any idea, how to come over it ?

*ls_events-name = 'TOP_OF_PAGE'.
ls_events-name = 'TOP_OF_LIST'.
ls_events-form = 'TOP_OF_PAGE'.
APPEND ls_events TO lt_events.

CALL FUNCTION 'REUSE_ALV_BLOCK_LIST_APPEND'
  EXPORTING
    it_fieldcat = lt_fcat
    is_layout   = ls_layout
    i_tabname   = 'LT_TABLE'
    it_events   = lt_events
  TABLES
    t_outtab    = lt_table.

FORM top_of_page.
  WRITE "List Header Text".
ENDFORM.

Thanks and Regards.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Output via SE38 of several pages is always without gap, but if you print, there will be several pages printed, as in the PDF. PS: I don't understand why you say it's "due to header", as it's not related.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
take zhou Nov 21, 2016 at 03:34 AM
0

Print-no_new_page = 'X'

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks. But, this prints the header text of the consecutive table next to the first table. I modified code more to make it work.

0
Vinita Kasliwal Nov 22, 2016 at 01:45 AM
0

Hi Did you not try to include line breaks in between ?

Regards

Vinita

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded