Skip to Content
0

Can we Reuse Port, Partner Profile and other entries at SAP Side for upgrading to PO 7.4

Nov 18, 2016 at 08:20 PM

121

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

We are upgrading our PI system from 7.11 to PO 7.4. Now it seems Sender side IDoc_AAE configuration will be a challenge as we have huge number of IDoc interfaces.

My question is, if we create New 'T' type RFC, can we update the existing Port (WE21) with this new RFC connection?

if YES then do we need any additional changes to existing Partner Profiles, Logical system and Distribution Models or anywhere else?

Wanted to check if we could minimize the SAP side effort.

Regards,

Nayan.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Nov 18, 2016 at 08:31 PM
0

Yes you can

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Vikrant.

Can anyone provide some more details about Pros and Cons?

Regards,

Nayan.

0
Former Member
Former Member

Nayan I don't see any Cons as such but definitely pros side you will save time.

Also I don't see any value of creating new LS, PP if you want to use same, apart from RFC.

0
avatar image
Former Member Nov 20, 2016 at 05:25 AM
0

Hi Nayan,

Please go through below document:

http://go.sap.com/documents/2015/08/dc66efe1-557c-0010-82c7-eda71af511fa.html

Regards,

Aamir

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Aamir,

I was mainly looking for SAP side configuration, not PO/PI side and my question was other than creating new RFC Connection type T, can we reuse Port, Partner Profiles, Logical Systems and Distribution Model with IDoc_AAE adapter.

Otherwise we have to recreate all the configurations separate for IDoc_AAE communication.

Regards,

Nayan.

0
avatar image
Former Member Nov 21, 2016 at 03:34 AM
0

Hello,

If I am not wrong for IDOC_AAE adapter we need to create new RFC and port atleast,check the below document

https://blogs.sap.com/2012/09/06/idocaae-to-file-with-all-configurations/

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Raghu,

Thanks for the reply. But this document is saying the same what I could find in other documents.

b) Configurations at the Sender System (SAP ECC)

1) Create RFC Destination

2) Create Port

3) Create Logical System

4) Create Partner Profile

I did not see anything new other than replacing ABAP type connection with T Type RFC Connection at the SAP side. Not sure why we need to recreate everything from scratch.

/wp-content/uploads/2012/09/10th_135407.png

If I just change the RFC Connection name at WE21 in the existing Port and keep everything same (LS, Partner Profiles), will it work?

Regards,

Nayan.

0
Former Member
Former Member

Hello Nayan,

If your not going to use the the old configurations anymore you can do that way.

You can take screenshots of existing configuration for reference in case if something goes wrong.

1
Former Member
Former Member

Thanks Raghu. It seems we can reuse existing IDoc configurations for AAE.

0
Former Member
Former Member

Close the thread Nayan if your query is addressed.

0