Skip to Content
0

Clarification on FCHX/DMEE and check file for a bank

Nov 18, 2016 at 04:55 PM

565

avatar image

We used to print checks locally but going forward the bank (in the US) will take care of this and they just want us to send a file to them with all the check information.

I'm not an FI expert but am somewhat familiar with payment method config and DMEE, which we used for a wire (ACH) payment interface with another bank. For the check interface, we were shown (by the sister company personnel) the transaction FCHX. This transaction creates a file in some odd format and they use an additional Z program to read the file and convert it into bank's format. Bank's format is just a flat file, fixed width with header/detail structure.

My question is - can't DMEE also be used in the check payment scenario? It'd seem easier to just do a payment run and have it create a file in a bank-specific format. (Which is what the other interface does.)

I did a quick search and only found this blog on FCHX that essentially describes the same scenario (Z program). Is this what everyone is doing for the checks?

Thank you.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Jelena,

Not directly linked to your query but referring it here as it seems there is a possibility to rerun the failed Payment run,if I understand his blog....Did you get to read this blog from Ondrej.

https://blogs.sap.com/2018/02/13/bcm-error-when-creating-payment-medium/

K.Kiran.

0
0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Kiran K Nov 22, 2016 at 12:19 PM
1

Hello Jelena,

Even we had custom programs (using mainly REGUH/REGUP for F110 and BKPF/BSEG for F.53 ) to prepare bank specific file formats for all payment methods(across different regions with different file formats),write to app server (encrypted) and then transfer it to Bank through FTP or Customer specific file transfer mechanisms.

With proper control mechanisms,a customer program gives more flexibility in handling the requirements related to bank file formats as it can be run post F110/F.53 runs.Even if a specific file failed to pass through bank portal for file format errors,the same file can be regenerated again (with proper control mechanisms to avoid duplicate file transfers) and transferred to the Bank.

Through DMEE,I doubt if we can regenerate the same file without cancelling the Payment run.Considering the importance of Payment run,a change in the file format or file format specific errors should not stall the Payment run itself.Moreover handling file formats in a custom program is more flexible when compared to handling them using user-exits or BTE during the Payment run.

May be a DMEE expert will be able to explain us the pros and cons in using DMEE.

K.Kiran.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Kiran, good points, thanks for a reply. I'll confirm if we can generate the file multiple times. F.53 is not in scope for us, it'd be just F110 payment runs.

0

To follow up - we went ahead with a custom program that we were able to obtain from the parent company. I still believe it's very much feasible to use DMEE in such cases but, as you've correctly pointed out, custom program provides more flexibility. Testing and re-processing is also easier.

Thanks, everyone!

0
Jelena Perfiljeva

Jelena,Thanks for sharing the feedback.

0
Kylie Liddell Nov 21, 2016 at 04:09 AM
1

We configured the DMEE to generate the payment file for my Australian client (not sure if it's different for the US?). The file contains the information for the cheque payment (we ended up using ABAP user exits) based on bank specifications. When we upload the bank statement, we update SAP with the issued cheque numbers.

Regards

Kylie

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks, Kylie, I'm going to try the DMEE route since there seem to be no technical restrictions.

0
avatar image
Former Member Nov 30, 2016 at 09:13 PM
1

In our company we are dealing with different banks and we are having them print the check for us, so we send them 'check' files. The best way to do is using a custom made program which is very simple creating the structure based on each bank Specification and generating a TXT format which is accepted by all the banks. I suggest you follow the same path. We use DMEE for generating XML files for SEPA and Direct Debit payments. Hope it helps.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded