Skip to Content
0

10% GST withheld on 16% GST at the time of Invoice

Nov 18, 2016 at 04:10 PM

159

avatar image

Hello Experts,

Business has a requirement to calculate with held GST amount on GST taxable amount like 10% GST withheld on 16% GST, please find the example below;

Entry

GR/IR Stock Dr 1000

GST Amount Dr 160

Vendor Cr 1144

With Held GST Cr 16

Taxable amount = 1000

16% GST = 160

10% GST Withheld = 16

Anyone can help me on this.

Regards,

Rash Bharmal

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Abhinav Sinha Nov 30, 2016 at 11:20 AM
0

Hi,

You can create two condition types - one for GST (ZGS1) and one for GST (ZGS2) withheld.

In the condition record, maintain ZGS1 with positive sign (16%) and ZGS2 with negative sign (1.6%).

Regards

Abhi

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Amar Lal Lohano Dec 05, 2016 at 09:31 AM
1

Hi Rashida,

You can achieve the same by creating an Input Tax Code of 16% in FTXP and creating a WHT type (based on Income Tax) on Invoice Posting.

Then create a WHT code of 10% and assign the GLs against them. Assign the Type and Code in the vendor Master in FK01 and then perform the MIRO/FB60. This will give you the desired results.

Regards,

Amar Lal Lohano

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded