Skip to Content
0

SAP Data Services: Problem with adding a view in Data Store based on SAP ERP as Source

Nov 18, 2016 at 03:45 PM

96

avatar image

Hi everybody,

something strange is happening while using SAP Data Services. I'm connecting my Data Services to an ERP System where my source "tables" are located. With the "Search" dialog from the right button context menu I want to add my tables (or View). On the one hand I've got no problems - the dialog returns the table i was looking for:

Everything is fine. Now I want to add a view as source - this view exists in my source system, as you can see here:

When I now try to search for this view I did not get results:

I checked the properties of both objects (first and second) - I could not identify differences. First I thought that there is a difference between the view and the transparent table - but if I connect to our development system the search dialog returns both "tables".

Does anyone know if there are special requirements to use views as data sources in data stores in SAP Data Services? Maybe there is some system customizing anywhere?

Best regards

Thorsten

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Thorsten Wuelpern Mar 31, 2017 at 08:59 AM
0

Hi Guys,

thank you for your answers. Unfortunately this is a bug in the search dialog. With the option "Import by name" and using the full name of the view I was able to import the view.

Thanks!


import-by-name.jpg (36.9 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member
Nov 20, 2016 at 06:52 AM
0

Might be an authorization issue. Is the user specified for the datastore the same user you use for SAP GUI?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Arun Sasi Nov 22, 2016 at 10:40 AM
0

Check with the BASIS or security team about the view which you are trying to access in Data Services.

Compare the authorization between the two tables and you should see a difference.

Regards

Arun Sasi

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded