Skip to Content
0

BODS 4.2 SP7 on Windows 10 is compatible or not

Nov 18, 2016 at 03:06 PM

151

avatar image

Hi,

I would like to know whether is BODS 4.2 SP7 on Windows 10 is compatible or not or do we need to any other SP needs to be installed, Please suggest.

While loading BODS 4.2 SP7 on Windows 10, facing an error Configuration Merge error.

"Unknown error occurred during configuration Merge".

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Dirk Venken
Nov 18, 2016 at 03:23 PM
0

Windows 10 support is planned for SP8 to be released later this year.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ramesh Puli Nov 18, 2016 at 06:02 PM
0

it mean its not supporting BODS 4.2 SP7 on Windows 10 as of now.

Thanks

Ramesh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ramesh Puli Dec 27, 2016 at 09:54 PM
0

Hi Dirk,

I have installed and configured BODS 4.2 SP8 for Windows 10 successfully.

Thanks for the information.

Thanks,

Ramesh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded