Skip to Content
0

Transfer Plant To Plant In Same Storage Bin WM

Nov 18, 2016 at 12:13 PM

381

avatar image

Hi Experts,

In our warehouse, we have different plants connected to same warehouse, but each plant stock is managed in same storage types as below.

Plant SLoc WH Storage Type Bin

1000 LOC1 001 001 01-01-01

1001 LOC1 001 001 01-01-01

In this scenario, users want to transfer stock from Plant to Plant directly in same storage bin WM.

Request your inputs on how this can be configured.

Thank you

wm
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Manish Kumar Nov 18, 2016 at 05:57 PM
0

As far as configuration is concern you can find the setting under below mentioned node

IMG----LE---WM---INTERFACE---INVENTORY----Define Movement type---LE WM INTERFACE TO INVENTORY MANAGMENT

Why Posting change notice(PCN) - if you make any change in the quant characteristic (Storage Location / Plant / Batch/ Material / Special stock / stock category) system create PCN. in your case you want to change the plant hence you have to adopt the PCN route

You have to complete the task in two step (First perform the task in Inventory management using T-CODE : MIGO_TR and then perform the subsequenct activity in WM)

Step 1 ) MIGO_tR (MvT : 309) - As a result of MIGO_TR, system create material document and internally the Posting change notice

Step 2) use LT06 enter the Material document which will internally call t-code LT05 - Create TO agains the PCN

PCN is a logical movement in system only and no physical movement is required

Specify the Storage bin which stock you want to convert (This is only logical transfer in the system and no physical movement required )


tjsvr.png (9.9 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Nov 18, 2016 at 01:39 PM
0

Had you already tested, what was its result?

In MM you just do a 309 movement to change the plant, and since both plants are managed in the same warehouse SAP should by itself create a PCN instead of a TR

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Jürgen, wouldn't this be a 301 movement normally?

0
Raghu Govindarajan

yes, but that shouldn't make any difference, the customizing of movement types for the interface isn't different for 301 and 309

0
Raghu Govindarajan Nov 18, 2016 at 07:32 PM
0

Here is more information from SAP Help Posting Change from Plant to Plant

If you are not moving bins for this type of posting change, and this is going to be a common movement, instead of manually doing the LT06, set up Automatic TOs. The instructions are here - Automatic Creation of TOs for Posting Change Notices

Personally, I would use the 301 Movement Type for this, so that you can differentiate and not create Automatic TOs for 309s - in case you will use that later for a true material to material or batch changes where you might have to actually move the material or relabel, etc. (in essence treat different from the plant to plant movement).

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded