Skip to Content
0

RFC sometimes fail

Nov 18, 2016 at 12:03 PM

413

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

I am facing a very strange situation.

We have set it up multiple Sync RFC from SAP ECC to SAP PI, one and only one of them returns a SYSFAIL but not always, looks like does one good execution and the next one is SYSFAIL and nothing reach the SENDER RFC CC.

I test with another sync Sender RFC 10 times 10 times OK.

With this one the average is 50% of the executions, and only happens with this RFC.

I did a trace of a wrong execution with the XPI_Inspector and (I reenter the user and pass in the JCo RFC provider and nothing):

"Failed repeatedly to create a repository for RFCEngine Bundle LCRSAPRFC"

"java.rmi.RemoteException: Failed to create the JCo client pool LCRSAPRFC200|EN|AS=[trigo|00|] for JCo RFC Provider bundle LCRSAPRFC; nested exception is:

com.sap.mw.jco.JCO$Exception: (103) RFC_ERROR_LOGON_FAILURE: Name or password is incorrect (repeat logon)"

"java.rmi.RemoteException: Failed to create the JCo client pool LCRSAPRFC200|EN|AS=[trigo|00|] for JCo RFC Provider bundle LCRSAPRFC; nested exception is:

com.sap.mw.jco.JCO$Exception: (103) RFC_ERROR_LOGON_FAILURE: Name or password is incorrect (repeat logon)
at com.sap.engine.services.rfcengine.Bundle.initialize(Bundle.java:235)
at com.sap.engine.services.rfcengine.RFCApplicationFrame$RFCEngineStarter.run(RFCApplicationFrame.java:536)
at com.sap.engine.frame.core.thread.Task.run(Task.java:73)
at com.sap.engine.core.thread.impl5.SingleThread.execute(SingleThread.java:178)
at com.sap.engine.core.thread.impl5.SingleThread.run(SingleThread.java:316)
Caused by: com.sap.mw.jco.JCO$Exception: (103) RFC_ERROR_LOGON_FAILURE: Name or password is incorrect (repeat logon)
at com.sap.mw.jco.MiddlewareJRfc.generateJCoException(MiddlewareJRfc.java:557)
at com.sap.mw.jco.MiddlewareJRfc$Client.connect(MiddlewareJRfc.java:1103)
at com.sap.mw.jco.JCO$Client.connect(JCO.java:3676)
at com.sap.mw.jco.JCO$Pool.initPool(JCO.java:5215)
at com.sap.mw.jco.JCO$PoolManager.getClient(JCO.java:7113)
at com.sap.mw.jco.JCO$PoolManager.getClient(JCO.java:7067)
at com.sap.mw.jco.JCO.getClient(JCO.java:9611)
at com.sap.engine.services.rfcengine.Bundle.initialize(Bundle.java:222)
... 4 more
Caused by: RfcException: [null]
message: Name or password is incorrect (repeat logon)
Return code: RFC_SYS_EXCEPTION(3)
error group: 103
key: RFC_ERROR_LOGON_FAILURE

at com.sap.mw.rfc.api.RfcApi.RfcOpen(RfcApi.java:647)
at com.sap.mw.jco.MiddlewareJRfc$Client.connect(MiddlewareJRfc.java:1095)"

Any idea or sugestion?

Thanks in advance.

Best regards.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Nov 18, 2016 at 12:57 PM
0

Thanks for your reply, the error is/was that they basis team cloned the PI in the same system to have 2 envioments (bad practice) and the rfc was pointing to the first available system....

Thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pablo Casamayor Nov 18, 2016 at 12:51 PM
0

Hi,

please do have a look at the OSS e.g.

2276599 - RFC_ERROR_LOGON_FAILURE: Incomplete logon data

Best regards,

Pablo

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded