Skip to Content
0

Invalid certificate for Azure

Nov 18, 2016 at 12:05 PM

131

avatar image

Hello,

I am trying to set up an Azure account in my Cloud Appliance Library, but am not getting a certificate from SAP.

When I click on "Download New Certificate" in CAL, it downloads a 162 byte file named "azureCertificateCreate". If I open the file with a text editor, it contains:

{"key":"xmsg_unhandled_backend_error","parameters":[],"description":"while trying to get the length of a null array loaded from local variable \u0027bytes\u0027"}

Needless to say, Microsoft Azure complains that it is not a valid certificate.

Regards, Mike

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Stanimir Eisner
Nov 18, 2016 at 05:46 PM
1

Hi Mike,

Did you enter a valid Azure subscription ID? It looks like "24aac25d-d1ab-40f4-5689-75f56ac19c90".

Best regards,

Stanimir

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mike Pokraka Nov 18, 2016 at 09:50 PM
0

Hah! That was it. It's not that easy to find, all there was on the new portal was my subscription name, which I was entering on CAL.

If it helps anyone else, in the Azure portal it can be found under My Permissions in the account section (top right). In the old management it's under the sections where you upload the certificate.

It would be useful to provide an error in a popup rather than inside the file where not everyone would think to look.

Thanks,
Mike

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Gregory Misiorek Nov 18, 2016 at 11:00 PM
0

Hi Mike, i better stick to AWS as the devil known is better than...have fun riding on Azure. thx, greg

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mike Pokraka Dec 22, 2016 at 11:48 PM
0

Just for a bit of feedback from a longer term AWS user: my experience with Azure so far is pretty good.

Fiddly, but not as much as AWS. Their VPN is easy to set up but will only work with a windows client. Bummer for me, but the standard deployment without VPN worked out of the box. I don't have any confidential data or corruptible systems there so it's OK for me. I just had to open an additional port 3300 to get Eclipse connected.

Easier to work with than AWS. It seems a bit cheaper to run too, so all in all a good thumbs up.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded