Skip to Content
0

unable to find the extension

Nov 18, 2016 at 10:40 AM

72

avatar image

Hi,

I'am unable to find the extension hdbcds.xem for generating the CDS files from power designer.

Can someone please share the same.

--Thanks

Amit

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Rafal Kallus Nov 19, 2016 at 04:52 PM
0

Hi Amit,

not sure, what you're trying to do... I don't knwo any CDS specific extension. Maybe the DBMS you have choosen for your model is wrong? If you select HANA CDS Repository or HANA CDS HDI, then you can export CDS objects by Database -> Export CDS Object

BR,

Rafal

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
George McGeachie Nov 19, 2016 at 12:48 PM
0

It's not on my PC, is it a standard PD option? What are CDS files, and what type of model would they be generated from?

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Its actually a standard database option in the powerdesigner. Core Data Services (CDS) artifacts are design-time definitions. When CDS file is activated, it generate runtime objects. These can be generated from a Physical data Model in a powerdesigner.

0

According to this blog entry from 2015, the extension is needed -

https://blogs.sap.com/2015/04/23/generating-core-data-services-files-with-sybase-powerdesigner/#_Toc416807830. Perhaps it's not needed any more?

This isn't something I can test :)

0