Skip to Content
-1

Export txn / transaction data from bpc with end routine and skip a column in transformation file

Nov 18, 2016 at 08:55 AM

139

avatar image
Former Member

BPC Experts ,

I wanted to export transaction data from BPC cube to application server as csv file.

i have used end routine file to apply the business rules. Along with end routine, one particular column in the transformation should be skipped.

BPC structure 14 fields, where as the file requires only 13 fields. Is it possible to skip a column in the transformation file export option when end routine is used ?

When i use skip in the transformation file for that column it is throwing error . Please advise

5dece.png (2.6 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Nov 18, 2016 at 10:17 AM
1
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 21, 2016 at 06:45 AM
1

Hi JP & Vadim,

Addition of

SPECIFICMAPPING=YES in the transformation file worked in the way i expected. Less no of required columns available in the end routine data is based on the definition in the transformation file . thank you very much

Regards, Uma

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin Nov 18, 2016 at 09:10 AM
0

Sorry, but not clear!

What do you have in the transformation file?

What is the logic implemented in routine badi?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 18, 2016 at 09:43 AM
0

DMP BPC: Export Transaction Data to Application Server /CPMB/EXPORT_TD_TO_APPL created to export the transaction data to a file in Appliication server path . It is semicolon separted file.

I have used end routine for entity and account conversion based on certain business conditions. In the output file only few columns are required to display.

the file is generated with right values but which ever column is blank , it just add the separators. i just need the contents of few columns from the END Routine, as per the endroutine, system is trying to export all columns to the file .

For that i m trying to skip few columns in the transformation file which is not required in the output file. can we use skipcol command in transformation file when endroutine is used. pl. clarify

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin Nov 18, 2016 at 09:54 AM
0

Have to ask the same second time:

Text of the transformation file.

BADI text.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded