Skip to Content
0

C4C - Migrate Accounts from productive tenant to test tenant

Nov 18, 2016 at 08:45 AM

111

avatar image

Hello community,

i would like to migrate accounts (and their related contacts) from a productive tenant to test tenant in C4C.

I found two options:

1. Migration Tool

2. Data Workbench

For both options i have to fill or edit migration templates manually. That's a huge afford when a tenant has much accounts, contacts and their relationship. It's not possible to export corporate accounts via Data Workbench where i can import it 1:1 in another tenant without editing the template manually.

Question:

Is there a easier way to migrate data from one c4c tenant to another c4c tenant? (without HCI/PI and without editing excel templates manually)

Thanks in advance

Regards

Michael

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ankur Godre
Nov 22, 2016 at 06:37 AM
1

Michael,

One option is to request SAP to provide a copy of the Production Tenant with Data, you can request this through an incident on C4C mentioning what you want to copy.

BR

Ankur

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Loganathan P Nov 22, 2016 at 04:17 PM
1

Hi

Check the below mentioned Byd Document which will give you a clear picture on how to proceed with the request of a tenant refresh.

 2340655 - How to request a Tenant Refresh

Regards

Logan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded