Skip to Content
0

Not able to print release ticket using QA32.

Nov 18, 2016 at 07:24 AM

119

avatar image

Hi Experts,

i am trying to print release ticket using QA32 but i am facing some issues while printing with new toner but at the same time when i am trying to print ticket for old toner i am getting the output automatically.

I already compared the material and production order for both the requests and they are looking fine. Please help me what i am missing to do?

Thanks,

Sunil

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Sunil Sharma Nov 25, 2016 at 06:17 AM
0

Hi experts,

I checked the issue and i found that the SLoc was different for both the materials in MRP2 and the SLoc which is assigned to the new material was not present in table TNAD7 for that plant. This was the reason i was not getting the print.

Thanks

Sunil

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Solomon Macwan Nov 19, 2016 at 05:03 AM
0

Hi Sunil,

Not all printers are compatible with SAP, you may need in to install appropriate drives or change the printer. you said new toner, I belive that it means a new printer.

hope this helps --

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3645537

regards,

Solomon

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Solomon,

The toner means material, We have added a new material in plant and now when we are trying to print with new material it is not happening but at the same time if i am printing woth older material i am getting the print.

I already compared both materials and orders for this materials and i am not getting any diffirence. so please what am i missing or can you please suggest me what can i do next.

Thanks

Sunil

0

Exactly what do you mean by "print release ticket"? What is that? What info is on it?

It doesn't ring a bell to me in QM. If it is printed because of the release of an order, that's not really a QM function. Is ti the insepction instructions you are looking for?

Craig

0

A new material has been set up in SAP for a couple of months now. The new material product bins are released in SAP but the Release ticket doesn't print out automatically. I've tried the print UD command at the bottom and that doesn't work. Other Products print release tickets automatically. I looked at the inspection plan and that looks normal or similar to other toners here in the plant and I verified the routing for this product is correct too.

We typically enter our data for each bin in the QA32 (change data for inspection lot), if all the data is acceptable it is “Released” and a Release ticket should print out automatically. This product (New Material) does not print the release tickets automatically.

In the QA32 screen I've tried the Usage Decision (UD) tab near the top of the screen and print UD command near the bottom for a particular bin and that doesn't work either. Another product (Older material) has been set up the same way, print release tickets automatically.

Please help me with this. I am still facing this problem.

0

This does not sound like standard SAP functionality. I'm guessing that you must have a follow-up action on the UD code or an enhancemnt on the save UD action that triggers a printout of some sort.

You mention the "print UD command near the bottom" and that doesn't ring a bell for me. Are you using a particular SAP solution?

Are you using EWM (extended warehouse management)

I'm not sure how to help you on this.

If it is a customization, there might be some setting you need to make in the material master or classification or something in order for the customization to work for this material.

You could use SE16 or SE16n to compare the records of two materials, one that works and one that doesn't. Look at MARA and MARC tables for them and compare them. Maybe you'll see a difference.

Otherwise you'll probably have to get an ABAP'er to help you figure out the customization in play.

Craig

0
Solomon Macwan Nov 25, 2016 at 06:00 AM
0

hi Sunil,

Please ask abaper, it seems that you are using some custom fields, which you need to check with abaper only.

regards,

Solomon

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded