Skip to Content
0

Fail to connect to tenant DB

Nov 18, 2016 at 07:09 AM

720

avatar image

Hi Hana Experts,

I'm trying to build a multi-tenant Hana DB.

The installation is complete with this message.

Note: Deployment of SAP Host Agent configurations finished with errors.

Afterwards, the HDB start is successful and I'm able to connect to system database via Hana Studio. then I created the tenant databases and the SQLs are also successful.

But I cannot connect to these tenant databases. Neither via Hana studio nor ODBC.

I keep getting this error.

Does anyone know how to resolve this?

Thanks in advance.

Best Regards,

Timtouna

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Denys van Kempen
Nov 18, 2016 at 11:35 AM
1

Hi Timtouna,

There is a tutorial video on the SAP HANA Academy YouTube channel for the SAP HANA, express edition that shows how you can configure ODBC for tenant databases:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Zk_Z4rQDTQ0

The ODBC error is a generic one that does not point to any particular issue.

However, if you can connect to the SystemDB in studio, you should be able to connect to the tenant as well.

If you are new to the topic, you might find the playlist on MCD interesting:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9de2BYzZ-OE&list=PLkzo92owKnVyeRgD7UHKRuQlc2TJUzHQG

Let us know, if this solves your issue.

Thanks, Denys

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Denys,

I watched the first video, and found that for tenant DB I should connect to port 30013 instead of 30015.

Now I'm able to connect both.

Thanks a lot.

Best Regards,

Timtouna

1

Hi All,

Sorry, I was wrong. 30013 is the SQL port for system DB.

With the help from Hana Support team, I finally found the truth..

for the first tenant DB(without specifying location), SQL port is 30041. second one is 30044, third one 30047,etc

if you specify location when creating tenant, say COMPUTERNAME:30055, the SQL port is 30056.

Best Regards,

Timtouna

0
Hakan Haslaman
Nov 18, 2016 at 10:44 AM
1

Please check this KBA and this SAP Note, which could be helpful in your issue.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded