Skip to Content
0

No need auto block for down payment

Nov 18, 2016 at 03:21 AM

104

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Folks,

The down payment request is created via F-47. after that, either execute F-48 or F110, the posting will auto setup the block indicate for the special GL line item of the vendor. I know that is standard sap logic. but we don't want the auto block because of this F110 auto payment program is not pulling the net amount for balance to be paid to vendors.

Can any one suggest a solution so I will not get the payment block ' A' for down payment line while making the payment during F-48?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Nov 28, 2016 at 07:50 AM
0

Hi Jimmy,

If you would want system to post net payment in F110, then you have to convert your down-payment (special GL) transaction to normal GL against any of the Invoice (Clear DP against Invoice F-54), then system automatically pays the net amount when you execute your next payment in F110

Otherwise how does system will recognise that the DP has to clear on which Invoice?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 18, 2016 at 07:28 AM
0

Hello Jimmy,

Payment block will not update automatically unless until you define below steps.

1. payment terms if assign that vendor or line item. ( SM30- V_052_C)

2. if you define in Vendor/Customer master data. (FK02)

Best Regards,

Kishore

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 26, 2016 at 12:45 PM
0

Hi Kishore,

That is not the case. No block setup for Payment terms or Vendor master data. As I mentioned, that is standard SAP logic. but I want to know the alternative solution.

Regards

Jimmy

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded