Skip to Content
0

Holding messages in SAP PO

Nov 17, 2016 at 11:24 PM

175

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

We have few scenarios in our SAP PO 7.5 system where SOAP messages travel from ECC to Fusion through PO System.

Several times when fusion system goes down we see messages goes to failed status in PO and they have to be reprocessed.

We are looking for some process where Fusion communicate to us for any system downtime and we can put somehow messages on hold in PO in-spite of getting error state and when we receive fusion system up then we can resume the messages transfer.

Not sure how can we achieve this in SAP PO and if there is any functionality available to put messages on hold for some specific interfaces.

Please suggest how can we achieve this.

Thanks,

Shivam

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Klimov Nov 19, 2016 at 10:55 PM
1

Hello Shivam,

When there is a downtime of a receiver system, it is a common practice to stop corresponding receiver communication channels for that system so that PO will not make a priori unsuccessful attempts to deliver any messages to that system. In such cases, respective messages will be assigned error status in PO, but as soon as the receiver system is up again and receiver communication channels are started, an automatic attempt to deliver these messages to that system will be undertaken by PO.

If you want to automate process of starting / stopping selected communication channels (e.g. if Fusion system shall be able to trigger start / stop of its corresponding communication channels in PO), you may want to utilize standard servlet ChannelAdminServlet and call it from Fusion via HTTP(S) in order to perform required action against communication channels. Usage of the servlet is described in SAP Help, as well as in several blogs posted in SAP Community (for example, here).

Regards,

Vadim

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mario De Felipe Nov 22, 2016 at 10:58 AM
1

Hello Shivam

Vadim gave a good answer.

Be aware that you can also play with retries and retry intervals. Messages will stay in "delivering and waiting" status until they come to an error status, if you set 20 retries, 5 mins retry interval you will make your system to take 100 mins in total to retry a message.

If you describe the adapter you are using it will be easy to find documentation about this, there are many docs in SAP community that can help.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 30, 2016 at 06:08 PM
0

Thank you Vadim and Mario for your explanation.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded