Skip to Content
0

Rest Lookup channel error

Nov 17, 2016 at 07:28 PM

216

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

I have created Rest Lookup UDF and calling the same in my mapping using the lookup channel but during testing I am getting error in the Lookup channel stating "Error while processing outbound message. Cannot process message because channel "channelname" is not bound to interface.

Please let me know how to resolve this issue.

Thanks & Regards,

Hamsa Shree

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Nov 21, 2016 at 09:02 AM
0

Hi Evgeniy,

You mean that you also tried to create lookup channel without any association with iflow and it doesnt work for you as well or is there any issue with my UDF that I have created.

Thanks & Regards,

Hamsa Shree

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Hamsa!

It's the issue described in many threads and the only workaround that I could found was creation of dummy configuration objects using that channel.

Regards, Evgeniy.

0
Evgeniy Kolmakov Nov 18, 2016 at 01:31 AM
0

Hi Hamsa!

Try to create dummy receiver agreement using this channel.

Regards, Evgeniy.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 18, 2016 at 06:04 PM
0

Hi Evgeniy,

I have created dummy iflow for this receiver but is there any way where in dummy object creation can be avoided.

Thanks & Regards,

Hamsa Shree

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Hamsa!

Does your scenario works now?

Regards, Evgeniy.

0
avatar image
Former Member Nov 20, 2016 at 10:06 AM
0

Hi Evgeniy,

Yes it works with dummy iflow but I dont want to create dummy iflow for the lookup channel, is there any way to achieve this.

Thanks & Regards,

Hamsa Shree

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Hamsa!

I guess it seems to be a kind of bug in java lookup implementation.

I've just used this workaround when I faced that ussue with lookup. Don't know if there is any other approaches to fix it.

Regards, Evgeniy.

0
avatar image
Former Member Nov 21, 2016 at 10:59 AM
0

Hi Evgeniy,

Thanks for your reply .

Regards,

Hamsa Shree

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded