Skip to Content
1

Notification

Nov 17, 2016 at 06:09 PM

84

avatar image

Hello,

I get a notification even when I reply on my own thread. Is this the expected behavior or it will be fixed?

Thank you,

Alecsandra

notification.png (14.8 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Sajid Amir
Dec 29, 2016 at 06:57 PM
0

Hello Alecsandra.

Thank you so much for raising this issue. I agree that it may seem unnecessary that users get notified when they post an answer to their own question. Due to resource and time constraints we have had to launch with such small UI inaccuracies. However, since launch we have been working towards fixing these. I will raise this issue with IT. I hope you will be patient while we work through these issues as there are larger known issues that I believe we should focus our development efforts towards as those affect our user base more adversely.

Best,

Sajid Amir

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Alecsandra Dimofte
Nov 17, 2016 at 06:59 PM
0

No, i didn't, just checked.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Nov 17, 2016 at 06:50 PM
0

Can it be that you clicked follow on your own question?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Nov 17, 2016 at 07:29 PM
0

I just closed one of my questions and added also a reply and it turned out that I also got a Notification.

Of course I want be notified if someone answers my question, but a notification is superfluous if I answer myself.

Just saw a discussion in the coffee corner about it: https://answers.sap.com/articles/60242/status-update-sap-take-care-of-your-mental-health.html

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jelena Perfiljeva
Nov 17, 2016 at 09:07 PM
0

I bet it's not expected by the SCN members but I'm sure whoever designed this believe this is normal. Cue someone asking to post this on Idea place in 1, 2... :)

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

It makes me think about an SRM project several years ago when I first met Caroleigh - I was giving some end-user feedback on a prototype design and I kept asking myself, did the designers ever use eBay or Amazon?

1