Skip to Content
0

Availability control: Exempted cost elements in S_ALR_87013019

Nov 17, 2016 at 04:09 PM

187

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I have the same issue like this thread:

List: Budget/Actual/Commitment report (S_ALR_87013019) mismatch

but there's no answer in this thread.

We have many exempted costs from availability control and we posted actual costs and commitments with those exempted costs, everything is working fine with availability control and we got the correct figures in KO23 but in report S_ALR_87013019 (list: budget/actual/commitment report) is showing total cost posted with all cost elements and the actual, commitment and available balance in the Orders are showing wrong figures.

How can we solve this issue? ...Is there a customizing in

S_ALR_87013019 to let us not take into account the exempted costs?

Thanks in advance,

Alfredo

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Miya Wang
Nov 18, 2016 at 06:45 AM
0

Hello Alfredo,

If you need that the reports exclude some of the cost elements as well, you should create a copy of the standard reports and then modify them by creating cost element groups that contain the cost elements which should be shown in the rows. You can then change the row definition in the report to only show the costs from those cost element groups.

For line item reports you should create filters on cost elements and save those filters in custom layouts.
Or you can define certain document types for those exempt cost elements and then define the report to exclude these document types.

Best regards,
Miya

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 21, 2016 at 07:01 PM
0

Hello Miya,

I solved as your first suggestion.....I created a copy of the standard report and in the general data selection I included Cost Element Group. And in the report execution I created a variant where I exclude the exempted cost elements customized in availability control.

Thanks so much,

Alfredo.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded