Skip to Content
0

SAP APO PP/DS Message No. CURTO1009 - /SAPAPO/CURTO 043 : class assignment for CDP product

Nov 17, 2016 at 02:37 PM

416

avatar image

Hello guys,

I want to create a PDS via CURTO_CREATE and I got the Error for PP/DS Message No. CURTO1009 - /SAPAPO/CURTO 043 : Error determining the class assignment for CDP product. Do you know what the reason behind? I am glad to get any information behind that issue.

We use only APO PP/DS that means only PDS for Detailed Planning and without Subcontracting.

Thank you very much in advance.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jitendra S Nov 24, 2016 at 01:56 PM
1

.

Hi Benjamin

Field specifies whether products are relevant to characteristics-dependent planning (CDP) or to planning with variant configuration .If you don’t want to use CDP or Variant configuration select option Do not Use in Define configuration scheme (Advanced Planning and Optimization -> Master Data -> Classification and Configuration -> Define Configuration Relevance).

Regards
Jitendra

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jitendra S Nov 18, 2016 at 04:29 PM
1

Hi Benjamin

Check the class assignment for the product is done or not . These type of error message comes when your product is not assigned to class type 300 or 023.

When material is transferring from the ERP system, the SAP APO system converts classes with class type 300 or 023 into the class type 400.

Regards
Jitendra

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Benjamin Endres Nov 21, 2016 at 09:21 PM
1

Hi Jitendra,

thanks a lot for your answer!

There is no class assignment for the class type 300 or 023, only for 001.

For the material causing the error during the CIF-transfer of the PDS, the value “X” is maintained in field FLAGCLASS (/SAPAPO/FLGCLASS) in table /SAPAPO/MATKEY. Do you have any idea why? What is the reason for that value in general? How can I influence that value?

Also in APO-Customizing the configuration relevance is set to “Characteristic-Dependent-Planning (CDP)”. But that should not influence our APO system, because we have no class type 400 in APO. We don´t want to use CDP in APO. Only Material Classification for information purposes.

Best Regards,

Benjamin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded