Skip to Content
0

APO advanced macro

Nov 17, 2016 at 01:56 PM

70

avatar image

Hi all.

We need to run a macro on a certain period, let's say actual month +3 (so FEB 2017). Just in that bucket. How can we manage to set up the macro? Next 1st december the planning data start will move and the macro has to work for MARCH 2017.

The two flags "auto column adjust" do not work because month +3 is not at the beginning or at the end of the period.

I tried with macro BUCKET_BDATE but the output format is not compatible with MONTH.

I set up the macro in this way.

The results are:

Month today(1)

Month bucket(2)

In my opinion the point is that the format output of TODAY is different from the macro BUCKET_BDATE().

Any suggestion?

Thanks in advance.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Ada Lv
Nov 22, 2016 at 08:04 AM
2

Hi,

I also tested the macro you attached, and it works fine in my system.
I suppose that you did not make correct setting to the parameter row "Row: Baseline Statistical Forecast".
You'll need to set "Column Attribute" for the "Data Source". See below screenshot.



Best Regards,
Ada


capture.png (17.1 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ada Lv
Nov 22, 2016 at 07:50 AM
2

Hi,

If you only use monthly buckets in the data view, you do not need to set either of the auto column adjust options.
You just set the start period to the period you want to execute the macro (FEB 2017), then set number of periods to 1, and it's done.
When it becomes December, it will be changed to MAR 2017 automatically.

Best Regards,
Ada

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mauro C. Jan 31, 2017 at 10:45 AM
0

Hi Ada.

You are right, there was an error on the setting of row.

It works also on our system.

Sorry for the late reply/confirmation.

Mauro.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded